LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Information Security Analyst at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Feb 01 2016

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the AI engine, as well as the usual SIEM product stuff. The ability to have all of our logs in one place is a big thing for me.

How has it helped my organization?

It’s brought all of our devices into one area, so I am able to understand and manage all of our devices and understand what is going on with an individual device.

What needs improvement?

The reporting aspect is difficult to use and very difficult to get your own reports. So far this is it; they have a web UI and we had a recent update which fixed a lot of bugs and added a lot of great… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We didn’t have a solution before. It's usable out-of-the-box and it covers a lot of holes. It's done its job.

What other advice do I have?

Definitely do a test run, a proof of concept, so it’s understood how it’s going to work in your environment. Also, take the training that they provide; i t's super valuable.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We looked at AlienVault and Qradar.

What is LogRhythm NextGen SIEM?

LogRhythm is a world leader in NextGen SIEM, empowering thousands of enterprises on six continents to successfully reduce cyber and operational risk by rapidly detecting, responding to and neutralizing damaging cyberthreats. The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform combines advanced security analytics; user and entity behavior analytics (UEBA); network detection and response (NDR); and security orchestration, automation, and response (SOAR) in a single end- to-end solution.

LogRhythm’s technology serves as the foundation for the world’s most modern enterprise security operations centers (SOCs), helping customers measurably secure their cloud, physical, and virtual infrastructures for both IT and OT environments. Built for security professionals by security professionals, the LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform has won countless customer and industry accolades. For more information, visit logrhythm.com.

Also known as
LogRhythm, LogRhythm Threat Lifecycle Management, LogRhythm TLM
LogRhythm NextGen SIEM customers

Macy's, NASA, Fujitsu, US Air Force, EY, Abbott, HD Supply, SAB Miller, UCLA, Raytheon, Amtrak, Cargill

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about LogRhythm, Splunk, IBM, and more!