Matillion ETL Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
BI Team Lead (Warehouse) at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Mar 31 2017

What is most valuable?

Ease of use and a great way to present the ETL process to non-technical observers.

How has it helped my organization?

It has enabled building a data warehouse within three months from the ground up to support WMS reporting.

What needs improvement?

It would be great to have the ability to move windows around to dock in different locations/external windows. This would involve an ability to physically pin, or move the… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

If you are unsure, just send Matillion a quick email, and they’ll get back in touch to help.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I am not aware of any previous solution.

What other advice do I have?

Just go ahead and take advantage of the initial free period for evaluation. The on-demand price is also very competitive.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We did not evaluate any other options.
Vendor
Senior Engineer, Big-Data/Data-Warehousing at a manufacturing company with 501-1,000 employees
Jan 16 2017

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features are the components for SFDC, RDS, Marketo, Facebook, and Google AdWords; built-in verification; and scheduling, restarting & logging. On a… more »

How has it helped my organization?

It is helping to make Makerbot a data-driven company.

What needs improvement?

More frequent releases are needed, due to API changes from Google, Marketo, and Facebook. They frequently release upgrades to their API and consequently frequently… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The first two weeks are free; pay by the hour for smallest instance for next 2-3 months; after that, take out yearly discounted rate from AWS Marketplace for instance/devs… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

SnapLogic and Informatica: too slow; for MPP, they are just glorified and expensive Python schedulers. Python scripts: high maintenance.

What other advice do I have?

The mindset of the traditional ETL tools is to off-load transformation to another server/DB. This totally misses the point of MPP and especially of Redshift. Load the data… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We also evaluated SnapLogic, Informatica, Talend, and Hadoop.

What is Matillion ETL?

Matillion ETL for Redshift is a fast, modern, easy-to-use and powerful ETL/ELT tool that makes it simple and productive to load and transform data on Amazon Redshift.  100 x faster than traditional ETL technology, up and running in under 5 minutes and prices from $1.37 per hour, with no commitments or up-front costs.

Also known as
Matillion ETL for Redshift, Matillion ETL for Snowflake, Matillion ETL for BigQuery
Matillion ETL customers

Thrive Market, MarketBot, PWC, Axtria, Field Nation, GE, Superdry, Quantcast, Lightbox, EDF Energy, Finn Air, IPRO, Twist, Penn National Gaming Inc

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Matillion ETL Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.