McAfee Web Protection Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
IT Consultant at a tech consulting company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 06 2017

What is most valuable?

The feature which I have found most valuable is the URL filtering policy. This feature: * Gives me a opportunity to make rules for blocking a website where the user should… more»

How has it helped my organization?

In a company, where about 1000 end users are active, the McAfee Web Gateway are protecting us from threats. Sample: A user clicks a link in a spam/phishing email, the URL… more»

What needs improvement?

From the McAfee site, I see no areas for improvement. As a company or an IT department, you should have a look at the Advanced Threat Defense to build up your security… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Even if the product, as well with the Advanced Threat Defense costs a lot, it's a long-term investment and will help you with attacks. However, the first protection should… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

No.

What other advice do I have?

Have a look at the Advanced Threat Defense implementation, and implement it with the McAfee Web Gateway. This is a more advanced filtering of files which could inflict… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

The implementation was already on it's way, so no evaluation of other products was done.
Consultant
Security Consultant at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Aug 08 2016

What do you think of McAfee Web Protection?

Valuable Features:

This product has built-in AV & malware inspection. Full granular policy customization capability. SaaS and integration with ePO completes a full security solution (HIPS/IPS/IDS/SWG/AV).

Improvements to My Organization:

Less complex policy to administer, complete visibility with a single pane of glass when integrated with ePO.

Room for Improvement:

Add McAfee Client Proxy agents for mobiles to Web SaaS instead of the consumer based mobile security platform. Adding CASB feature would get McAfee ahead.

What is McAfee Web Protection?

McAfee is one of the world’s leading independent cybersecurity companies. Inspired by the power of working together, McAfee creates business and consumer solutions that make the world a safer place. By building solutions that work with other companies' products, McAfee helps businesses orchestrate cyber environments that are truly integrated, where protection, detection, and correction of threats happen simultaneously and collaboratively. By protecting consumers across all their devices, McAfee secures their digital lifestyle at home and away. By working with other security players, McAfee is leading the effort to unite against cybercriminals for the benefit of all.

Also known as
McAfee Web Gateway, McAfee SaaS Web Protection
McAfee Web Protection customers

Sicredi

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free McAfee Web Protection Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.