Micro Focus ALM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Principal consultant qa architect at a tech vendor with 201-500 employees
Sep 24 2017

What is most valuable?

Test management and reporting. Those are the two most important things. I tell my customers that the two main reasons they have ALM: * Quality management, project management from a QA perspective - testing, defect management, how testing... more»

How has it helped my organization?

When I was a customer, it improved my organization because I was able to manage, to enforce standards on building tests, executing tests, and manage centralized reporting. Now, I translate that over to my customers from various levels of the... more»

What needs improvement?

I'd like to see the idea of users being flushed out more, so not just, "This defect is now assigned to a particular person," or "This person is assigned to execute a test." I want to see the users expanded out to teams where you have five... more»
Real User
Director, Service Transition and Quality Management at CareFirst BlueCross BlueShield
Jul 25 2016

What do you think of Micro Focus ALM?

Valuable Features We have a pretty strong emphasis on quality, so ALM is our gold source repository for quality. That's where we store everything, from requirements, test cases, defects, and all of the artifacts around certifying that quality is evident in every release, in every STLC product we produce. • Room for Improvement The UI is terrible in the sense that we actually use automation scripts to avoid being in the UI, which is just fascinating, and then the data model. • Stability Issues I would say it's stable in the fact that it's up and it works. We have challenges with the data architecture. We're excited about Octane. It has some interesting capabilities, but it's our standard. We're used to using it, so I guess it's the things you want to enhance in it, we're just...
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
284,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
AVP Quality Assurance at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Sep 19 2017

What is most valuable?

The most valuable user feature that we use right now is the camera. It allows us to take the test evidence, and it makes it easier for the user, especially the business user, to capture evidence as they test.

How has it helped my organization?

For a test management department, and we are highly audited, by the way, it allows us to have a single repository for all our projects where we do tests, as one go-to place for our test evidence. It has a go-to place for us to generate... more»

What needs improvement?

I have to say I'm not a huge fan of ALM. I think it's the best out of some of the not-so wonderful tools out there. The example that I usually give people is, if you're an IT person and you use a tool, you know that right click always does... more»
Real User
Test Management Architect at a insurance company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 24 2017

What is most valuable?

The overall task management. Managing all the assets and metrics.

What needs improvement?

I'm not familiar with all the changes, but they definitely have to be more DevOps friendly. They have to certainly be more open source friendly. That's the world we live in, where we can cut costs away from large-scale vendor contracts and service contracts. The ability to seamlessly integrate and provide more capability for those, managing those infrastructures... more»
Real User
Director at Scott/Tiger - Test & Quality Management
Jan 10 2017

What is most valuable?

ALM makes functional testing much easier for our customers. We tell them that if they use ALM, they will have a productivity gain of at least 40% compared to using traditional spreadsheets, Word documents, and so on. They also need it because their departments are getting larger and larger. They're not sitting in the same place, so they need a tool to combine... more»

What needs improvement?

We should consider not being a testing tool as such. I know that with ALI, we integrated the customer's EDI - the Eclipse, SAP and Visual Studio - but we'll need to do that more. We need to get moving in that direction as well.
See 48 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Micro Focus ALM

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, Microsoft and others in Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites.
284,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Micro Focus ALM Questions

Micro Focus ALM Projects By Members

Micro Focus ALM Consultants

What is Micro Focus ALM?

Micro Focus Application Lifecycle Management software (ALM), is a unified platform that helps teams prioritize, align and focus their project activities, provides actionable insight, and fosters the re-use of assets from requirements through development, testing, and readiness for delivery. 

Built on best practices, an extensible architecture and centralized repository, Micro Focus ALM is one of the first unified, technology-agnostic application management systems available now; integrating out-of-the-box with over 30 open source and competitive industry products.

Micro Focus’s ALM suite provides flexible solutions and deployment options to meet your needs and scale with you as you grow.

Also known as
ALM Octane, HPE ALM
Micro Focus ALM customers

Specsavers, Cardinal Health, KMD, Turkcell

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites solution is right for you?

Download our free Application Lifecycle Management (ALM) Suites Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Atlassian, Microsoft, and more!

Sign Up with Email