Micro Focus Business Process Monitor Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
User
Director, Integration Services with 11-50 employees
Jan 17 2018

What do you think of Micro Focus Business Process Monitor?

What is our primary use case?

Controlling change management and asset management for large ERP deployment. We developed, maintained, and updated workflows that greatly assist in the organization's change management and asset management efforts.

How has it helped my organization?

Automates processes and allows reports and statistics to improve the speed at which changes and assets are managed.

What is most valuable?

Product allows business analysts to create the application with very little software development time needed.

What needs improvement?

Product documentation is lacking, and sometimes, incorrect. Having better documentation will allow business analysts and data center personnel to rely on the Micro Focus help desk less.

For how long have I used the solution?

Oneā€¦
Vendor
Senior Manager of Operations at a comms service provider with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 27 2012

What do you think of Micro Focus Business Process Monitor?

Valuable Features:

-Established industry produict -Quick ROI -Easy to use interface -Ability to monitor multiple application protocols

Room for Improvement:

Support has experienced high turnover recently due to HP acqusition of the former Mercury Interactive product. Sometimes takes longer than needed with time to resolution of product issues.

What is Micro Focus Business Process Monitor?

Micro FocusĀ Business Process Monitor is an application monitoring software that proactively and consistently monitors business processes to identify performance issues before they affect users.

Also known as
HPE Business Process Monitor
Micro Focus Business Process Monitor customers

United Airlines, Vodafone Ireland, TEB, The Australian Red Cross Blood Service

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Application Performance Management (APM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, AppDynamics, Dynatrace, and more!