Micro Focus Data Protector Reviews

3.9 out of 5 stars
 (45)
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2017 12 24 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Veeam Software, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
247,194 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2017 12 24 thumbnail
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Veeam Software, IBM and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
247,194 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Articles

A5223938 eed9 42af 9f16 9a9bd1568f21 avatar
Content and Community Manager
IT Central Station
C648c7c6 e20a 40d7 b626 8552abab1078 avatar?1443603418
Pierre ChapusJust to say that - Veeam is good for VM backups. But cannot really cover... more »
Picture 1132 1356878581
HenryCool review! Who is No. 9? more »
Anonymous avatar x30
Cheryl Crosswhere is Networker and Avamar ? more »
C648c7c6 e20a 40d7 b626 8552abab1078 avatar?1443603418
Pierre ChapusNetworker is an old traditional software able to backup files. But it has... more »
Stephen peterson li?1418329439
Stephen PetersonWe use Quest RapidRecovery. For the most part, we have always been able to... more »
Chris2
Chris ChilderhosePierre - Veeam covers many needs in the more recent versions as we use it for... more »
Anonymous avatar x30
Charlita DalebjörkWe use Spectrum Protect in combination with other third part software... more »

User Assessments By Topic About Micro Focus Data Protector

Micro Focus Data Protector Projects By Members

Check out these projects from our community members.
Big data
Backup Design at HCL Technoogies
Backup Design at HCL Technoogies
Big data
managed to upgrade HP data Protector and install
managed to upgrade HP data Protector and install / Upgrade HP Store once
Big data
Managed to complete a major PoC within a
Managed to complete a major PoC within a week's time using HP DP involving VMWare environment

Micro Focus Data Protector Consultants


Request a call with one of our top consultants and experts in Micro Focus Data Protector. (Add me to this list.)
07c9a1f2 5179 44cd a4df 16a9f62088c1 avatar?1449839101
838
Assistant Consultant
Technical Lead -Design architecture Backup solutions at HCL Technologies (Infrastructure Services Division)
Reviewed Micro Focus Data Protector: Reliable on the server side for providing a...
78bfddd3 7bc8 46ca af76 176341ca403c avatar
149
Technical Consultant
Reviewed Micro Focus Data Protector: Integrates into a virtualized environment. Solutions...
E0852811 67d2 4705 88b1 ab0efdbf7e3b avatar?1457957126
721
TOP 20
Systems Consultant
About 9 years of Total IT experience Specialties: HP Unix/Linux/Windows Administration, VMware & HyperV Virtualization, Storage, Security and Mailing Solutions
Reviewed Micro Focus Data Protector: Since it has the capability to do seamless...
Anonymous avatar x100
9
IT Consultant
Reviewed Micro Focus Data Protector: It enables us to back up to tape and restore files....

What is Micro Focus Data Protector?

Built on a unified architecture that leverages analytics and automation, Micro Focus Data Protector delivers comprehensive data protection, real-time intelligence, and guided optimization to ensure simple, reliable, intelligent and cost-effective backup and recovery that is just as agile as your current and future IT environments. By standardizing the backup and recovery of information spread across locations, applications, formats, storage platforms, operating systems, and hypervisors, Data Protector provides assurance for mission critical information from the core to the edge, across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures.

Also known as
Data Protector, OmniBack, HPE Data Protector
Micro Focus Data Protector customers

GSK Vaccines, Repsol, Vodafone Group, Siemens AG, Medium Enterprise Transportation Services Company

Vendor 7619 screenshot 1510603408
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Backup and Recovery Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Backup and Recovery Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Veeam Software, IBM, and more!
Backup and recovery software report from it central station 2017 12 24 thumbnail

Sign Up with Email