Micro Focus Network Automation Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Systems Network Engineer
Jun 04 2017

What is most valuable?

It's great because you have a one-unit solution to aggregate network data. So it's one entry point for getting all the configuration into the same dashboard or same application.

How has it helped my organization?

It helps to schedule tasks. We are really thinking about doing a lot of scheduled tasks to ensure that when when an engineer actually runs a script, that the script and the configuration that results after the script runs should be checked. We want all this automated for us.

What needs improvement?

I spoke with some other HPE customers who are using the same solution. They complain about the same thing. That the technical support is not very good. You have to always explain several times the same explanation just to be sure they understand. And every time we ask for an elevation of the case… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

When looking for a vendor, I look for reliability. A name is something, but if we have a solution that on every Monday morning the users are complaining because it's not working as it should, you can't count on it. It is difficult to support a solution that's not reliable.
Vendor
IT Engineer at a financial services firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 17 2016

What do you think of Micro Focus Network Automation?

Valuable Features

The most valuable feature is the auto-archiving of the contributions of network devices, including software updates. Another important feature is the policies and being able to see whether devices are compliant or not with those policies.

Improvements to My Organization

We're able to set security policies and configure devices exactly how we want them. We can do this quickly and securely.

Room for Improvement

An additional feature would be an FTP server which can can also be used remotely outside the confines of our physical infrastructure.

Deployment Issues

We've had no problems deploying it.

Stability Issues

We've found some problems that may or may not have to do with our infrastructure. There are also some software defects that we've found.…

What is Micro Focus Network Automation?

Micro Focus Network Automation helps IT organizations drive efficiencies by automating time-consuming manual compliance and network configuration tasks for the complete operational lifecycle of network devices from provisioning to policy-based network configuration management, compliance policy enforcement and reporting, and security administration. Micro Focus Network Automation also helps increase network stability and uptime by preventing inconsistencies and misconfigurations often created by manual processes.  When combined with Micro Focus Network Node Manager i, it delivers a unique integrated solution that delivers network fault, availability, and performance integrated with change, network configuration, compliance, and automated diagnostics that operates from a shared network topology database.

Also known as
HPE Network Automation
Micro Focus Network Automation customers

Tech Mahindra, Avea, China Merchants Bank, NNIT, Distinctive Software Solutions, Virgin Media, NEC Australia, Osiatis, Hostworks, Retegal, Allianz Shared Infrastructure Services SE (ASIC), State of Kansas Division of Information Services and Communications (DISC)

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Network Automation Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, BMC, SolarWinds, and more!