Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Real User
Cloud Architect at a manufacturing company with 10,001+ employees
May 06 2020

What is most valuable?

I like the scalability. There aren't any constraints for posting in the geolocation. I also like the SQL architecture.

What needs improvement?

The query is a little complex. SQL server should have more options. But the query should be better. The setup takes a bit of time but once it's done, it goes well. Backend developers need a bit of time to do the setup.

What other advice do I have?

Before implementing, know now how to use DocumentDB. Understand your use case. From an architecture perspective, we have a use case where we wanted to use more SQ and we used DocumentDB as the first consideration. There isn't a better SQL than DocumentDB available. Cloud provides this type of platform. The automatic performance is also very good. We did research on the internet and decided to go… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB

Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB Questions

What is Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB?

DocumentDB is a fully managed NoSQL database service built for fast and predictable performance, high availability, elastic scaling, global distribution, and ease of development. As a schema-free NoSQL database, DocumentDB provides rich and familiar SQL query capabilities with consistent low latencies on JSON data - ensuring that 99% of your reads are served under 10 milliseconds and 99% of your writes are served under 15 milliseconds. These unique benefits make DocumentDB a great fit for web, mobile, gaming, and IoT, and many other applications that need seamless scale and global replication.

Also known as
Microsoft Azure DocumentDB
Microsoft Azure Cosmos DB customers

American Cancer Society, Exxon Mobil, Symantec