Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
Developer at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
Sep 15 2014

What is most valuable?

Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse provides significant performance boost from 10-100 X times faster for data loading operation.It minimized the cost of design with lower infrastructure requirements.It is designed to provide optimized performance on latest industry hardware.

What needs improvement?

It requires significant infrastructure expertise to implement. Possibility of over specified storage or under specified CPU (need proper planning before starting implementation)It requires significant SQL Server expertise. Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse is purposely built to provide high performance data warehousing. By adopting industry standard hardware it avoids vendor lock-in… more»

What other advice do I have?

Both hardware and software support is provided by Microsoft.

What is Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse?

The traditional structured relational data warehouse was never designed to handle the volume of exponential data growth, the variety of semi-structured and unstructured data types, or the velocity of real time data processing. Microsoft's SQL Server data warehouse solution integrates your traditional data warehouse with non-relational data and it can handle data of all sizes and types, with real-time performance.

Also known as
Microsoft PDW, SQL Server Data Warehouse, Microsoft SQL Server Parallel Data Warehouse
Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse customers

Auckland Transport, Erste Bank Group, Urban Software Institute, NJVC, Sheraton Hotels and Resorts, Tata Steel Europe

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Microsoft Parallel Data Warehouse Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.