NetApp OnCommand Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
IT Adminstrator at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Mar 01 2016

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the system manager itself. The system manager helps us to manage our NetApp server with a user-friendly GUI instead of a CLI, but sometimes we also need to use the CLI, because some features are not available in the GUI. Most often, we use it to create aggregates, storage virtual machines, volumes, shares (like CIFS and NFS), and also to present disks (from NetApp) on… more»

What needs improvement?

There are always areas for improvement, but they need - * Intuitive browser-based GUI; * Wizard-driven configuration to get up and running quickly; * Automated non-disruptive (Data ONTAP) upgrade; * Storage provisioning and disk aggregate management; * CIFS, NFS, iSCSI, FC, and FCoE configuration; * Snapshot and SnapMirror management; * SnapVault support; * Storage virtual machine management; *… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We currently don't have flash arrays at our company, but we are very interested in how can flash arrays deal with our challenges to get the best results. With a purpose-built flash architecture, we can fundamentally change the way we approach storage. The nature of flash storage allows for much faster data transfer rates as compared to traditional spinning disks.

What is NetApp OnCommand?

NetApp OnCommand data management software allows you to gain a new level of control over your shared storage infrastructure, and gives you the visibility you need to achieve common data management across resources in the Data Fabric.

This suite of industry-leading management products unleashes the power of the ONTAP software, to help maximize system utilization, meet storage SLAs, minimize risks, and boost performance. Use the OnCommand portfolio’s intuitive graphical user interfaces, automation, and integration to simplify data management of your on-premises and hybrid cloud environments.

Also known as
NetApp Operations Manager, NetApp SANscreen
NetApp OnCommand customers

Norfolk County Council, Yahoo Japan, Sheridan College, Citrix Systems, Avanade, Quasar Data Center, DG Khan Cement Co. Ltd.