NetIQ Identity Governance Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
SylvainMaertchik
Real User
Education Director at ID Integrated Data SA
Mar 09 2020

What is most valuable?

The access review feature and risk evaluation are very useful. When doing a review you can either make manual or automatic fulfillment to immediately apply the manager's decision to the system, like removing or adding new permissions to the user account.

How has it helped my organization?

NetIQ Identity Governance helps to prepare audits and to be "audit ready" every time. With the different connectors, you can collect user accounts and permissions from many different applications. By combining Identity Governance with File reporter you can also collect NTFS permissions from Windows… more»

What needs improvement?

Some out-of-the-box connectors are still missing. We need more connectors to cloud applications like AWS. The next release will include a new analytic module that may improve monitoring and reporting. Currently, the data governance can be integrated with the help of Micro Focus Filer reporter, but… more»

What other advice do I have?

NetIQ Identity Governance 3.6 is now released and provide new features : - Improved reviewer experience and enhancements for compliance administrator to define and configure review processes. For example, there is now a “Save-as” capability for review definitions. - Ability to review business role… more»
SylvainMaertchik
Real User
Education Director at ID Integrated Data SA
Oct 08 2019

What do you think of NetIQ Identity Governance?

What is most valuable?

The access review is the solution’s most valuable feature. You can do an access review on different applications, rights, and permissions.

What needs improvement?

The solution should provide more connectors in future releases. The solution also should offer more monitoring.

For how long have I used the solution?

I’ve been using the solution for one year.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

The solution is stable.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

The solution is scalable.

How are customer service and technical support?

We’re very satisfied with technical support. Usually we get people with the right knowledge who understand the solution very well.

How was the initial setup?

The initial setup is very…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About NetIQ Identity Governance

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, SailPoint, One Identity and others in Identity Management (IM). Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetIQ Identity Governance Questions

What is NetIQ Identity Governance?

NetIQ Identity Governance is a solution that helps any organization run effective access certification campaigns and implement identity governance controls to meet compliance mandates while proactively mitigating risk. Built to get organizations up and running in hours vs the weeks or months of traditional legacy vendors, NetIQ Identity Governance replaces errorprone, time consuming manual methods that can expose your organization to compliance violations and risk from excessive access.

Also known as
NetIQ Access Governance Suite, Novell Access Governance Suite
NetIQ Identity Governance customers

Western & Southern Financial Group

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Identity Management (IM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, SailPoint, One Identity, and more!