NetIQ Privileged Account Manager Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Mohamed Belal
Real User
Solutions Architect at IP Protocol INC
Jan 13 2020

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the credential vault, the password safe.

What needs improvement?

Micro Focus needs a lot of enhancements. Actually, it's a good product, but it's not the best product. For improvements, I think the user interface could be improved, it's not that good, not straightforward. It doesn't implement features and it's not text box enabled.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I previously used One Identity which has a hardened appliance, Micro Focus does not. One Identity is based on Microsoft Stack. Micro Focus could be built like a Microsoft Stack. It could be built on a regular stack. I think One Identity is much richer than Micro Focus.

What other advice do I have?

I don't have a complete picture to be able to tell you that this is the best product. Because each customer in their own environment has a different set of circumstances and different situations that mandate different technologies. I cannot recommend this as the best product or recommend that you… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About NetIQ Privileged Account Manager

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Fudo Security, One Identity and others in Privileged Access Management. Updated: May 2020.
418,646 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetIQ Privileged Account Manager Questions

What is NetIQ Privileged Account Manager ?

NetIQ Privileged Account Manager enables you to identify which identities have elevated access across your entire environment and what dependencies exist, giving you the insight you need to better simplify, implement, and manage policies around privilege.

Also known as
Micro Focus Privileged Account Manager
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Privileged Access Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Fudo Security, One Identity, and more!