NetIQ Sentinel Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Silvestre Figueroa
Real User
Information Systems Manager at a healthcare company with 501-1,000 employees
Oct 30 2017

What is most valuable?

The query tool of the web UI is so cool! (Lucene-based, filters-based on taxonomy). The web interface gives you the ability to design, at query time, a simple report on… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Sentinel can help our customers meet PCI, and other requirements based on the reporting and control of related components. Questions like "who has access to that asset"… more»

What needs improvement?

The Java desktop tool and the WMI integration (WECS server architecture). The integration UI and modules deployment can improve. In my opinion, the web interface can… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Sentinel is not for home use. Others versions are available by the same vendor, like Sentinel Rapid Deployment or Reporting Module that are offered for different needs. In… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Yes.. sure... Syslog!! SIEM is not a simple logging tool. The big clients (banks, big industries, government, etc.) need a solution according their size.

What other advice do I have?

Be careful with requirements, production resources are really needed. Be clear with objectives, and test it before use. Understanding SIEM concepts is basically the goal.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

RSA Security Analytics was an option, but as part of NetIQ/Novell Identity Manager Deployment we prefer NetIQ SIEM Tools (integrations capabilities). It depends client… more»
Tomasz Nogalski
Real User
Security/Service Engineer at a comms service provider with 10,001+ employees
Nov 15 2017

What is most valuable?

Anomaly dashboards, search/filters features. Anomaly dashboard provides possibility to find 0-day attacks. This feature is built based on the second-search/filters. It's great and very useful, because I would first find out if search/filter can give me the data that I needed. If not, I have… more»

How has it helped my organization?

For example, from version 7.1 the company where I worked started using an anomaly dashboards. It very convenient, because SOC could and can react on possible attack, which are not seen in alerts made by rules. As I said before, anomaly dashboards can help detect a type of attacks called 0-day… more»

What needs improvement?

I would prefer to extend dashboards part and their functions in Web GUI version, so the charts could be for configurable.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

No.
Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Splunk, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
System specialist IDM/SIEM at SV Informatik GmbH
Aug 08 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature of this solution is that it provides a central locking system for many event sources.

How has it helped my organization?

We have a regular database to audit and this solution is able to lock the audit data.

What needs improvement?

The web interface needs to be improved, as it has a java-based way to call its controls. There is no integration in the web-side of the tool. It is an important requirement to be able to develop… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

We did not use another solution prior to this one.

What other advice do I have?

We are planning on changing tools. I would rate this solution a four out of ten.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated three other tools in addition to this one. They were Splunk, ArcSight, and Elasticsearch.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About NetIQ Sentinel

Find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Splunk, IBM and others in Security Information and Event Management (SIEM). Updated: September 2019.
371,355 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NetIQ Sentinel Questions

What is NetIQ Sentinel?

NetIQ Sentinel is a full-featured Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) solution that simplifies the deployment, management and day-to-day use of SIEM, readily adapts to dynamic enterprise environments and delivers the true "actionable intelligence" security professionals need to quickly understand their threat posture and prioritize response.
Also known as
Novell SIEM
NetIQ Sentinel customers
Faysal Bank, GaVI, Handelsbanken, ISC Mªnster, Lambeth Council, Swisscard, The Municipality of Siena, Tukes, University of Dayton, University of the Sunshine Coast
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Security Information and Event Management (SIEM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Micro Focus, Splunk, IBM, and more!
Sign Up with Email