Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Ivan Biagi
Real User
Security Specialist at a tech consulting company with 1-10 employees
Jul 15 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature is the crawler because it can found many links and generate close to a full sitemap. It correctly parses DOM and JS and has really good support… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Netsparker has done an awesome job with its crawler, as it has found all of the links (also thanks to its good DOM parser). It has helped me a great deal on a first try… more»

What needs improvement?

The scanner itself should be improved because it is a little bit slow. CPU usage should be improved due to my PC's fan going mad. RAM usage also should be improved as… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I think that price it too high, like other Security applications such as Acunetix, WebInspect, and so on.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have used Burp Suite Professional and Acunetix. I switched to Netsparker just to try it and understand how it works.

What other advice do I have?

You can use Netsparker but use it carefully as some payloads can be dangerous in production. This is the same as Acunetix, WebInspect, and others. Every scanner should… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I did not evaluate other options.
Paolo Da Ros
Real User
Founding Partner at da ros e associati srl
Aug 21 2019

What is most valuable?

One of the features I like about this program is the low number of false positives and the support it offers.

What needs improvement?

The program uses technology that is different from application scanners. It's not an incremental solution. It could be a new product, but I'm not that knowledgeable to know which products are part of a suite. Netsparker doesn't provide the source code of the static application security testing. I would love to see a completion of the offering with statistical analysis. Every customer has its own… more»

What other advice do I have?

There are many average products on the market, but I prefer Netsparker because to me wasting time after false positives is the worst thing that can happen. Accuracy is the most important thing to me. I rate Netsparker eight out of ten.
Find out what your peers are saying about Netsparker, Acunetix, PortSwigger and others in Application Security. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Senior Quality Control Manager at a insurance company with 51-200 employees
Nov 14 2019

What is most valuable?

The most attractive feature was the reporting review tool. The reporting review was very impressive and produced very fruitful reports.

What needs improvement?

The proxy review, the use report views, the current use tool and the subset requests need some improvement. It was hard to understand how to use them.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We previously used a different tool, but it was also a demo, like Netsparker. We wanted to try Netsparker, so we moved to their demo.

What other advice do I have?

We're using a demo of the latest version for a POC. We used the on-premises deployment model. I'd recommend Netsparker for anyone who wants to make a security assessment for web applications. I'd rate the solution nine out of ten. The tool… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I tried some different tools. Some of them were full versions whereas others were demo versions like Netsparker.
Nur Yesilyurt
Real User
Attack Developer at a tech vendor
Aug 31 2018

What is most valuable?

Netsparker offers some pretty features: * Crawling feature: Netsparker has very detail crawling steps and mechanisms. This feature expands the attack surface. * Attacking feature: Actually, attacking is not a solo feature. It contains many attack engines, Hawk, and many properties. But Netsparker's… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Because the company has many web applications, we had to automate scans. I wrote a batch script with the Netsparker API. This made it easy for my jobs.

What needs improvement?

Perhaps the custom attack preparation screen might be improved. Also, they can implement mobile penetration testing support for manual and automated tests.

What other advice do I have?

I rate it at nine out of 10 because, although I have used many web application scanners by now, Netsparker gives the fewest false-positives. That's the most important property for a web application scanner. When you buy a web application scanner, you actually pay for two features: non false-positive… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner

Find out what your peers are saying about Netsparker, Acunetix, PortSwigger and others in Application Security. Updated: December 2019.
389,722 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner Questions

What is Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner?

Netsparker finds and reports web application vulnerabilities such as SQL Injection and Cross-site Scripting (XSS) on all types of web applications, regardless of the platform and technology they are built with. Netsparker's unique and dead accurate Proof-Based scanning technology does not just report vulnerabilities, it also produces a Proof of Concept to confirm they are not false positives, freeing you from having to double check the identified vulnerabilities.

Also known as
Mavituna Netsparker
Netsparker Web Application Security Scanner customers

Samsung, The Walt Disney Company, T-Systems, ING Bank

Read Archived Reviews