New Relic APM Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
11820_DevOps Engineer
Real User
Dëvóps Engineer at a tech company with 51-200 employees
Jan 22 2017

What do you think of New Relic APM?

APM products are something that needs to be well-tailored to your specific needs and environment. for the project i'm currently working on, we chose new relic after a bakeoff with another vendor. both products were great, but new relic came up on top and we've been very happy with the insights it provides. This review assumes one is familiar with APM and will not cover the basic benefits of New Relic as an APM product. Strong points: New Relic was very easy to deploy and had minimal impact on our environments. Visibility was near-total out of the box and support was extremely helpful in adding the missing instrumentation into the product. New Relic supports a good mix of environments which is important to us as we work with several languages. Support for background tasks is also…
Vendor
NOC Engineer at a financial services firm with 501-1,000 employees
Nov 25 2015

What do you think of New Relic APM?

How has it helped my organization?

It was the first tool our company used for application level monitoring. It doesn't require much investment or technical expertise to implement, and I would recommend it for SME.

What is most valuable?

Support for plug-ins (RMQ, Redis etc.) is a valuable feature.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

Older versions of .NET.

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

The agents are updated quite frequently, but New Relic doesn't offer tools for doing the upgrade in large environments.

How are customer service and technical support?

Customer Service: It's good. Technical Support: We had several issues that were dealt with by there tech support, and their level is pretty good.

Which solution did I use

Find out what your peers are saying about New Relic, Dynatrace, AppDynamics and others in Application Performance Management (APM). Updated: March 2020.
406,312 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
Webmaster with 51-200 employees
May 01 2014

What do you think of New Relic APM?

One of the greatest finds of the past 12 months has to be New Relic. Its monitoring and performance tracking in a box is just amazing, and shows what modern SaaS solutions should be. New Relic is a great application tier monitoring solution, and while I would love it to do many more things, its still amazing how much it can do. It is still lacking a bit in non application monitoring, so can’t hold all the cards at the moment, but works well alongside other platforms. Don’t write this off as a Java tool, I know I initially did, but we have had it run against PHP stacks with just as much useful information generated.

What is New Relic APM?

New Relic is a software analytics and application performance management solution that gives users in-depth data visibility and analytics. By going right to the source, the code, New Relic enables users to develop quicker software, build improved products,and consistently impress their customers. Data tells a story and New Relic interprets what it is telling you.

Also known as
New Relic Mobile
New Relic APM customers

Dow Jones, Microsoft, Nike, Groupon, NBC, Sony, Fox, Adobe, Best Buy, Walmart, and WebMD, Cirque du Soleil, FlightNetwork.com, France Télévisions SA, Hachette Book Group, Hy-Vee, Inc., Isolation Network, Inc., Lighthouse eDiscovery, Major League Soccer, NYC-DOT, New Zealand Media and Entertainment, Office Depot International in Europe, Royal Opera House, Adobe Systems Incorporated, American Eagle Outfitters, Inc., Citrix, Despegar.com, Eastern Bank Corporation, Fox Sports, Globosat, Hogg Robinson plc, iHeartMedia, Jive, Kent State University, Multiplus, NBCUniversal, Ocado, REI, Sensis, VenueNext, Yellow Pages Limited and Zenefits

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Application Performance Management (APM) Report and find out what your peers are saying about New Relic, Dynatrace, AppDynamics, and more!