NGA ResourceLink Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Lynne Talbott
Consultant
HR Systems Consultant at a government with 201-500 employees
Aug 23 2017

What is most valuable?

MyView. It's easy to configure (at least some aspects) such as the authorisation process. Auto Enrolment is also excellent… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Enables line management ownership and authorisation, plus RSS provides real time management information.Leave Management… more»

What needs improvement?

Leave Management needs to be significantly enhanced and ACs need to be trained fully on the product. One SME here and… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Licencing is fine but be aware of the grades and make sure you think about archiving old void records etc., as the history… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Not personally, but the previous company I contracted for did and they switched for the self service and online payslip… more»

What other advice do I have?

Get your procurement template correct. Be realistic about costs as HR/payroll systems are not always as cheap as you think… more»
Reviewer 241018
Real User
Senior Systems and Information Analyst with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The ability to create user defined screens, which are then reportable. This allows us to capture specialised information… more»

How has it helped my organization?

The ability to create custom menus and tasks, then tie these down to workflows has helped immensely. This allows us to… more»

What needs improvement?

Flexibility in terms of customisation does come at the expense of ease of use. It is not the easiest system to manage from… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I'm afraid discussions around the actual pricing and licensing is held at a more senior level and am not party to these… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I can't answer this as it is quite before my time in the organisation.

What other advice do I have?

Be aware of additional costs for functionality. For example, the interface module for loading data via CSV is an… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about NGA Human Resources, SAP, Workday and others in Talent Management. Updated: April 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
HR Systems Analyst at a construction company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

MyView, as this allows our employee population access to the self-service facility.

How has it helped my organization?

Employees and managers are now accountable for data which is entered into the system. We have also automated a number of… more»

What needs improvement?

Their product is not overly intuitive when setting up new processes, but MyView is very easy to use. You need to know a… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Not available.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

When I joined the company, they were already using ResourceLink.

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend ResourceLink and it is a highly customisable solution to any organisation, but they would need to employ… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About NGA ResourceLink

Find out what your peers are saying about NGA Human Resources, SAP, Workday and others in Talent Management. Updated: April 2019.
340,467 professionals have used our research since 2012.

NGA ResourceLink Questions

NGA ResourceLink Projects By Members

What is NGA ResourceLink?

NGA ResourceLink HR and Payroll Software helps organizations reduce their costs, save time and improve effectiveness, by enabling them to manage the entire employee lifecycle from recruitment to staff development and succession planning. This is all done with a modern and familiar user experience and powerful reporting capability.

Also known as
ResourceLink, NorthgateArinso ResourceLink
NGA ResourceLink customers

St Vincents, The British Library

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Talent Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about NGA Human Resources, SAP, Workday, and more!

Sign Up with Email