NGA ResourceLink Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Real User
Senior Systems and Information Analyst with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 23 2017

What is most valuable?

The ability to create user defined screens, which are then reportable. This allows us to capture specialised information that wouldn't necessarily be considered core HR… more »

How has it helped my organization?

The ability to create custom menus and tasks, then tie these down to workflows has helped immensely. This allows us to guide users through specific screens and… more »

What needs improvement?

Flexibility in terms of customisation does come at the expense of ease of use. It is not the easiest system to manage from a system administrator point of view. Whilst… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I'm afraid discussions around the actual pricing and licensing is held at a more senior level and am not party to these discussions.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I can't answer this as it is quite before my time in the organisation.

What other advice do I have?

Be aware of additional costs for functionality. For example, the interface module for loading data via CSV is an additional cost, as is the pensions module and online time… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Again, I unfortunately cannot answer.
Vendor
HR Systems Consultant at a government with 201-500 employees
Aug 23 2017

What is most valuable?

MyView. It's easy to configure (at least some aspects) such as the authorisation process. Auto Enrolment is also excellent as you can automate letters and templates.

How has it helped my organization?

Enables line management ownership and authorisation, plus RSS provides real time management information.Leave Management needs to be significantly enhanced and AC's need… more »

What needs improvement?

Leave Management needs to be significantly enhanced and ACs need to be trained fully on the product. One SME here and there isn't enough, as the module is currently so… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Licencing is fine but be aware of the grades and make sure you think about archiving old void records etc., as the history can easily push you into another price band for… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Not personally, but the previous company I contracted for did and they switched for the self service and online payslip facility.

What other advice do I have?

Get your procurement template correct. Be realistic about costs as HR/payroll systems are not always as cheap as you think they are. Be very vigilant in your PID or FNFR… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

My previous company looked at Sage HRMS and MidlandHR.
Find out what your peers are saying about NGA Human Resources, SAP, Workday and others in Talent Management. Updated: September 2020.
438,360 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Vendor
HR Systems Analyst at a construction company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

MyView, as this allows our employee population access to the self-service facility.

How has it helped my organization?

Employees and managers are now accountable for data which is entered into the system. We have also automated a number of processes which adds efficiency to the business.

What needs improvement?

Their product is not overly intuitive when setting up new processes, but MyView is very easy to use. You need to know a bit about the system before setting up new… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Not available.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

When I joined the company, they were already using ResourceLink.

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend ResourceLink and it is a highly customisable solution to any organisation, but they would need to employ a System Analyst to fully implement the system… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Not available.

What is NGA ResourceLink?

NGA ResourceLink HR and Payroll Software helps organizations reduce their costs, save time and improve effectiveness, by enabling them to manage the entire employee lifecycle from recruitment to staff development and succession planning. This is all done with a modern and familiar user experience and powerful reporting capability.

Also known as
ResourceLink, NorthgateArinso ResourceLink
NGA ResourceLink customers

St Vincents, The British Library

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Talent Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about NGA Human Resources, SAP, Workday, and more!