OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Director & Lead Consultant at a consultancy with 51-200 employees
Jun 07 2016

What is most valuable?

I like the Briefing Book feature as it enables measures to be filtered and viewed easily based on different criteria. Managers may create their own books to manage their own areas of responsibility… more »

How has it helped my organization?

Management review meetings are shorter, as all managers are able to review performance data on the same scorecard database prior to their meetings. They come to the meeting prepared with solutions to… more »

What needs improvement?

It needs to have better quality built in reports. The Initiative Management module also needs work. It needs to offer a better summary of information from the initiatives to enable better reporting.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The licence fee is competitive as it is per-user based, and may be scaled up any time.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

It is a comprehensive solution for performance management, and yet it is easy to setup and easy to use, especially in comparison with Oracle, SAS, Hyperion and SAP.

What other advice do I have?

This software is targeted at executive users, not the data analysts who want to slice and dice. The software will not replace your BI tools, but it will sit nicely on top of a BI tool if you want… more »

What is OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite?

Data is the most abundant and precious resource in an enterprise. It comes in all forms and is complex to merge, relate and analyze. Data analytics extract meaning from that data for business gain or productivity, often sharing those insights through analytics dashboards or analytics reports.

With organizations generating billions of terabytes of data a year, big data analytics techniques are the only way to understand and uncover value from today’s scale of data.

The best big data analytics tools must be able to process both structured and unstructured data such as text, documents, emails and other data stored in enterprise information management systems. They go further than reporting on historic performance, enabling companies to prescribe better actions through predictive analytics. These data analysis tools are often referred to as advanced analytics solutions, such as OpenText™ Magellan Analytics Suite, and are quickly becoming the preferred choice for enterprise analytics.

Also known as
OpenText Magellan BI & Reporting, BIRT iHub Visualization Platform, OpenText Actuate Information Hub
OpenText Magellan Analytics Suite customers

Sasktel, NSBSL

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Reporting Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about OpenText, Tableau, TIBCO, and more!