Oracle Database Appliance Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Abdul Hameed Qureshi
Real User
Chief Information Officer at a insurance company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jul 30 2018

What is most valuable?

The performance due to the all-flash of ODA is very nice.

How has it helped my organization?

Report processing time has been reduced. We can use it in the future for our BI tool.

What needs improvement?

The main thing would be to make ODA more affordable, to make it a more economical machine. Also, I would like to see virtualization, so you could implement all of your functions on one machine. Finally, improvement in the speed and… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Previously I was using Exadata. Our technical team was already familiar with Oracle products so that's why we choose ODA. We had a license for Oracle Database. When selecting a vendor the main criterion is support. Oracle support is very… more»

What other advice do I have?

My advice would depend on the needs of the company. If the need is like ours, number of transactions per day, number of transactions per year; and whether the operation time is 24 hours, eight hours; these are the types of things to… more»
Real User
IT Systems Manager at a comms service provider with 51-200 employees
Nov 07 2019

What is most valuable?

The performance of the system is the solution's most valuable aspect. In combination with the database, it gives perfect results. It's a better system than using other kinds of integrated systems. In general, the ODA control is much simpler to use and offers up the best performance.

What needs improvement?

Technical support could be much better. The maintenance for an enterprise system isn't so great. It's also much expensive. A future release should improve the availability of networking interfaces. Hardware expansions availability should be in-line with product support. The solution should have the… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The pricing of the solution is fair but the technical support pricing is quite high.

What other advice do I have?

We use the on-premises deployment model. I'd rate the solution eight out of ten. It's a very good system.
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Pivotal, IBM and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Consultant at a tech services company
Dec 09 2019

What is most valuable?

The features that they're providing as skills are the solution's most valuable aspect. The solution is simple to use and easy to maintain.

What needs improvement?

The testing aspect of the solution could be improved. Right now, it's done by us, but if they'd improve it with tools that would make things easier. If we were able to use Oracle Database to create mobile apps, that would be great. I don't know multiple languages, like Java, etc. I need to learn a separate language, right now in order to do this.

What other advice do I have?

I'd rate the solution nine out of ten.
Kiyoka Takahashi
User
DBA at a marketing services firm with 10,001+ employees
Jun 13 2018

What do you think of Oracle Database Appliance?

What is our primary use case?

Our primary use case is OLTP.

How has it helped my organization?

Cost.                                                                                                                                         .

What is most valuable?

Oracle RAC.                                                        .

What needs improvement?

Patching: Oracle Database Appliance patching comes out two to three months after the regular patching cycle.                     .

For how long have I used the solution?

Three to five years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Oracle Database Appliance

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Pivotal, IBM and others in Data Warehouse. Updated: November 2019.
384,147 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Database Appliance Questions

What is Oracle Database Appliance?

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Also known as
X5-2
Oracle Database Appliance customers

LifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting

Read Archived Reviews
Sign Up with Email