Oracle Database Appliance Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Lars Bo Vanting
Consultant
Senior Consultant at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Nov 22 2017

What is most valuable?

We value the appliance architecture with its “everything-in-a-box” highly standardized setup. For the new ODA X6-2 models there is a possibility to deploy also SE/SE2… more»

How has it helped my organization?

For one customer it consolidated several databases from several Windows physical servers into one single ODA and resulted in increased stability. For another customer it… more»

What needs improvement?

The following issues need some attention: * Ease of administration and deployment. With ODA X6-2 there are different “OAK” administration commands for the S/M/L models… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Leverage the Pay-As-You-Grow licensing, and consider using the ODA X6-2 S/M/L models also for SE2/SE.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We used custom-built single-server or cluster solutions. The ODA provides a high degree of standardization.

What other advice do I have?

If you go with 1x ODA then at least establish a Data Guard standby system on a Linux server, e.g. Public Cloud. I suggest to use 2x ODAs in each DR setup.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated Exadata, which often is overkill for many small and medium sized databases.
Consultant
CTO/Architect at Viscosity North America
Jan 03 2017

What is most valuable?

The biggest value that customers are seeing, is that it's easy to install, quick to deploy, and easy to consolidate platforms; as opposed to building an environment from scratch. When you get the ODA, all you must do is plug it in and run several commands to get it up and running. This allows for the time to deploy to be really fast. With the addition of the X6-2S, 2M and 2HA, there is a ODA… more»

What needs improvement?

The platform is primarily used for departmental mid-size companies, although I do know large companies that use it, because it’s a great platform for consolidating. It is unable to expand by much, because of the way the ODA configures when you have two nodes and X number of storage. Oracle has done a good job of letting it expand storage, but the number of nodes is still limited to two. This… more»

What other advice do I have?

It's a very low-cost, simplistic solution, especially from the infrastructure side. If you have minimal staff and a mid-size environment, this is a perfect platform.

What is Oracle Database Appliance?

The Oracle Database Appliance saves time and money by simplifying deployment, maintenance, and support of database solutions for organizations of every size. Optimized for the world's most popular database--Oracle Database--it integrates software, compute, storage, and network resources to deliver database services for a wide range of custom and packaged online transaction processing (OLTP), in-memory database, and data warehousing applications. All hardware and software components are engineered and supported by Oracle, offering customers a reliable and secure system with built-in automation and best practices. In addition to accelerating the time to value when deploying database solutions, the Oracle Database Appliance offers flexible Oracle Database licensing options and reduces operational expenses associated with maintenance and support. 

Also known as
X5-2
Oracle Database Appliance customers

LifeLock, Incarlopsa, Al Yusur Industrial Contracting

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Data Warehouse Report and find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, VMware, IBM, and more!