Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Consultant
Head of Engineering at CloudBearings
Jun 05 2013

What is most valuable?

Formerly called “Expedition" and a Browser based multi-user database supporting Document Control,Contract Management,Change Control and Cost Control features good for those who have to maintain multi projects, contracts and reporting. Primavera has built-in integration between modules, basic integration with P6 schedules. The latest Version 14 provides –Oracle Business Intelligence Publisher –Webservices API support.

What needs improvement?

Many companies have specific requirements/forms and most will require custom fields. PCM does not provide any flexibility in positioning fields. Also, Custom fields cannot be inter-related or calculated. Daily Report creators require full use access to PCM. Daily Report users require full use access to PCM i.e. PCM has very limited security to keep some information confidential (when outside parties use your PCM to create their daily reports). PCM can be cumbersome to use on a tablet.

What is Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management?

Oracle's Primavera Portfolio Management is the leading portfolio management software solution, providing unmatched flexibility and infrastructure for enterprise portfolio management. With its unique functionality, real-world enterprise scalability, and unlimited configurability, Primavera Portfolio Management is ideal for managing just about any type of portfolio from ideation through execution.
Also known as
Primavera Portfolio Management, OPPM, Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management
Oracle Primavera Portfolio Management customers
Yarra Valley Water, John Wayne Airport, Hatch Mott Macdonald, Austrian Power Grid AG, EDF France, Chiyoda Corporation, Croatian Waters, Selex ES, Chicago Park District
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Project Portfolio Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Microsoft, Instantis, and more!