Oracle Solaris Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Consultant: Unix and Clusters (Orange UNIX Engineering) at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 31 2016

What is most valuable?

Robust kernel: The heart of an OS, i.e., it’s the base/foundation of any operating system. If we have a robust kernel, the chance of getting server panic, etc., is reduced to almost negligible levels and that’s true with Solaris and even with... more»

How has it helped my organization?

It integrates with different applications with complete stability.

What needs improvement?

I think Oracle should also promote x86 architecture for Solaris, so that the same can be used in ESX and in cloud environments with an x86 variant. It would be a bonus for Oracle. SPARC hardware is costly. Most businesses want to run their... more»
Real User
Oracle ACE - Specialized in Systems Technologies at a comms service provider with 1,001-5,000 employees
May 28 2018

What is most valuable?

The most valuable features for me are: Virtualization, Debugging with Dtrace

How has it helped my organization?

I've worked with different flavors of Unix, but I chose Solaris. I like the constant innovation in the software and hardware. I've worked with servers E25k, T7-2, T5, M5, M5-32 and some other older servers. All of them have excellent... more»

What needs improvement?

There are some areas that could use some improvement. As with Solaris 10, you can install Solaris 11 on SPARC and x86 systems, but the number of non-Oracle x86 systems certified up to this point is less that with the previous version. In... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Microsoft and others in Operating Systems for Business.
284,266 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Oracle Database Technical Systems Consultant at a tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Sep 01 2016

What is most valuable?

Reliability, safety, support offered, speed, endurance. Overall, if I’m forced to make an automotive industry comparison, from my perspective Oracle Solaris is the “Volvo” of operating systems. Reliability – because referenced operating... more»

How has it helped my organization?

Using Oracle Solaris OS in conjunction with Oracle Solaris Cluster, we are able to offer our organization full OS support so they can achieve the best possible Oracle database performance, security and failover capabilities. This way, their... more»

What needs improvement?

Since Solaris Volume Manager is the obvious choice for a shared filesystem, I would love to see improvements in SVM so that filesystems can be increased or migrated without downtime for the environment - in a similar way that ZFS is capable... more»
Consultant
Oracle Consultant / Infrastructure Platform Architect at a tech company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 22 2016

What is most valuable?

Solaris' most valuable features to me are its stability, scalability, dependability, RAS, HA, I know there are loads more TLA’s that can be used, and of course it’s grown into all the new cloud features, also, to be ready for the next generation. For Oracle, it’s Oracle; is there any better database? I’m biased. It can be used on the smallest device running a... more»

What needs improvement?

I’m working less and less with the OS it seems. Where I used to think, "I’d love them to improve this," I’ve heard that's exactly what they’ve done. Even the newest Oracle Mini Cluster only has a visual interface for deployment and management. The OS always needed and still does need more of a visual interface. Not to take anything away from the command line - I... more»
Real User
Snr Unix Admin at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Nov 22 2016

What is most valuable?

Backwards compatibility and stability are the most valuable features.

What needs improvement?

The product is really good in and of itself. It does need more third-party support and applications. What needs to be improved is the documentation. That's not an issue with the product per se, but the documentation lacks lots of things. It's very difficult to find related things. They are not referenced. When a document speaks about one topic, it almost never... more»
See 15 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Oracle Solaris

Find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Microsoft and others in Operating Systems for Business.
284,266 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Oracle Solaris Questions

Oracle Solaris Projects By Members

Oracle Solaris Consultants

What is Oracle Solaris?

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Also known as
Solaris 11, Solaris
Oracle Solaris customers
Siemens, IVV
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Operating Systems for Business solution is right for you?

Download our free Operating Systems for Business Report and find out what your peers are saying about Oracle, Canonical, Microsoft, and more!

Sign Up with Email