Oracle Solaris Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Vendor
Chief Operating Officer at a tech company with 51-200 employees
Jan 02 2017

What is most valuable?

The following features are most valuable to me: * General stability of platform in terms of day to day running minimizes time spent fixing the product * General stability in terms of update, fix… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Aforementioned stability simplifies ongoing maintenance.

What needs improvement?

The total cost of ownership of SPARC vs. x86 will always be a consideration. There is a lack of general availability of training outside of Oracle University. We are Oracle partners so come from this… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Oracle licensing is very complex, so don't make any assumptions that could come back to bite you.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We previously used x86 Linux equivalents.

What other advice do I have?

Implementing this product is a no brainer if you are using Oracle databases on SPARC.
Vendor
Oracle Database Technical Systems Consultant at a tech company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Sep 01 2016

What is most valuable?

Reliability, safety, support offered, speed, endurance. Overall, if I’m forced to make an automotive industry comparison, from my perspective Oracle Solaris is the “Volvo” of operating systems. Reliability – because referenced operating… more»

How has it helped my organization?

Using Oracle Solaris OS in conjunction with Oracle Solaris Cluster, we are able to offer our organization full OS support so they can achieve the best possible Oracle database performance, security and failover capabilities. This way, their… more»

What needs improvement?

Since Solaris Volume Manager is the obvious choice for a shared filesystem, I would love to see improvements in SVM so that filesystems can be increased or migrated without downtime for the environment - in a similar way that ZFS is capable… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

IBM AIX was also considered, but x86 platform support from Oracle Solaris (for laboratory, test, DEV and QaS environments) added an advantage that leaned the scales toward Solaris. Proprietary hardware came with an added list of tasks you… more»

What other advice do I have?

Before adopting Oracle Solaris, extensive pre-testing is needed in order to gain the necessary experience. Ideally, certification on Oracle Solaris for related IT team members is desirable.

What is Oracle Solaris?

Oracle Solaris is a complete, secure, enterprise-grade cloud platform. From built-in, near zero-overhead virtualization and application-driven Software Defined Networking, to scalable data management and high availability clustering, we give you everything you need to build your enterprise cloud.

Oracle Solaris 11.3 is the world's most advanced enterprise operating system. It delivers security, speed, and simplicity for enterprise cloud environments and DevOps

For more information on Oracle Solaris, visit Oracle.com

Also known as
Solaris 11, Solaris
Oracle Solaris customers
Siemens, IVV
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Oracle Solaris Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.