Orchestra Networks EBX Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
BertrandOuattara
Consultant
Consultant BI-EPM at DVC
Nov 20 2019

What is most valuable?

The program is very user-friendly and the .com order is easy to design.

What needs improvement?

Sometimes it is a little difficult to find an architect for certain developments. You kind of have to be like technicians to work with this product if you want to make some specific development. So perhaps it could be simplified. The design should also be easier and more visual.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The solution is not that expensive because we use JavaScript sometimes for specific developments.

What other advice do I have?

This is a rather technical solution and you must know that it takes some preparation before you can start working on it. In the future I would like to have a clean proof of the design of the data modem. It should be easy and visual. I will rate the solution an eight out of ten because I think there… more»
Lourens Janse Van Rensburg
Real User
Snr MDM Consultant at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 08 2019

What is most valuable?

The API and the data model are very valuable features.

What needs improvement?

In terms of improvements that this solution needs, it should support big data.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I'm just involved in technical, but I understand that its pricing is similar to HP so it is quite expensive.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I previously used several solutions but I couldn't find all the solutions in one place, so I had to piece together lots of separate systems to do the same thing. Now EBX does everything for me. I used the hybrid model but I switched because… more»

What other advice do I have?

I would recommend this solution to others who are considering it. I would rate it a ten out of ten because it's the best.
Find out what your peers are saying about Orchestra Networks, Informatica, TIBCO and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Technical Lead at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Feb 26 2019

What do you think of Orchestra Networks EBX?

What is our primary use case?

Deployment is super quick. Turn around time is great. The product uses Java as its underlying platform, so integration with external apps is easily achievable. With a huge amount of data (multi-million rows in a table), the tool may slow down.

How has it helped my organization?

Great MDM product. Multiple solutions use this product. I would highly recommend to new customers.

What is most valuable?

Deployment is super quick. Turnaround time is great. Supports 360-degree MDM view Great out-of-the-box configurable access permissions.

What needs improvement?

EBX should target becoming horizontally scalable. Currently, it supports vertical scalability only.

For how long have I used the solution?

More than five years.

Which solution did I use

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Orchestra Networks EBX

Find out what your peers are saying about Orchestra Networks, Informatica, TIBCO and others in Master Data Management. Updated: February 2020.
407,096 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Orchestra Networks EBX Questions

What is Orchestra Networks EBX?

EBX5 makes it easier to manage your data assets. Custom applications and purpose-built MDM solutions are hard to change while EBX5 is flexible and agile. EBX5 uses a unique what-you-model-is-what-you-get design approach: with applications generated on the fly and fully configurable. This eliminates the need for long, costly, and endless development projects. And EBX5 includes all the enterprise-class capabilities you need to create data-driven applications. Data stewardship, workflow, data quality and data integration are built right in.
Also known as
EBX, EBX.Platform, Orchestra Networks EBX5
Orchestra Networks EBX customers
United Technologies Corporation