Palo Alto Networks URL Filtering with PAN-DB Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Bruce Bennett
Real User
Sr. Systems Analyst at a manufacturing company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Feb 25 2018

What do you think of Palo Alto Networks URL Filtering with PAN-DB?

What is our primary use case?

We are not using it for the general population, just for a select group of users in an isolated subnet. We are using it primarily as a whitelist with little reliance on the PAN-DB.

How has it helped my organization?

I cannot say that PAN-DB has provided any significant improvements, since we are using it primarily as a white list.

What is most valuable?

Being able to manage blacklists and whitelists easily is very useful, especially for internal access and limiting outbound access.

What needs improvement?

The biggest improvement is the categories per site. For hosting sites like Blogspot, they host sites that should be in different categories, but get lumped together in general. There needs to be more granularity or multiple categorizations. …

What is Palo Alto Networks URL Filtering with PAN-DB?

The majority of attacks and exposure to malicious content occurs during the normal course of web browsing activities, which requires the ability to allow safe, secure web access for all users. URL Filtering with PAN-DB automatically prevents attacks that leverage the web as an attack vector, including phishing links in emails, phishing sites, HTTP-based command and control, malicious sites and pages that carry exploit kits.

Also known as
Palo Alto Networks URL Filtering PAN-DB
Palo Alto Networks URL Filtering with PAN-DB customers

TRI-AD, Telkom Indonesia

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Intrusion Detection and Prevention Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Palo Alto Networks, Darktrace, Cisco, and more!