PhoneGap Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Vendor
Anonymous User at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Jun 29 2017

What is most valuable?

The product makes it easy to start developing cross-platform HTML5-based applications for iPhone, Android and Windows Phone based devices. It leverages developers' existing HTML and javascript skills and uses a familiar paradigm to expose additional functionality (such as camera or location services).

What needs improvement?

Because it's a generic platform, it doesn't fully leverage all the subtleties of some of the platforms it runs on. Also, because the resulting applications are browser based, they don't always provide the fidelity and behavior of a true, native experience.
Vendor
Developer at a tech vendor with 51-200 employees
Jul 13 2012

What is most valuable?

* HTML5 app platform using standard web technologies. * PhoneGap is basically a native wrapper of a web app. * Provides a bridge between JavaScript and native device APIs, meaning that a web app written in javascript will have the ability to access your device's native features such as camera, push notification, storage, contacts, mail clients, and many other native functions. * Binding a web app… more »

What needs improvement?

* Look and feel are not the same as a native app. * Performance is not good, especially if the application is loaded with graphics. However, you can implement caching or native graphics acceleration, but still, performance wise, a native app wins. * Lack of pre-built UI widgets, transitions, and standard controls. * Page transition and 3D animation run slower as the GPU usage depends on the web… more »

What other advice do I have?

I am a mobile application developer. For me, PhoneGap happens to be quite useful as I can share my existing code (javascript code) on different platforms, and I therefore do not have to do the same thing on different platforms. Plus with PhoneGap, I can sell my web app easily on different app stores.

What is PhoneGap?

PhoneGap is a free and open source framework that allows you to create mobile apps using standardized web APIs for the platforms you care about.
Also known as
nitobi
PhoneGap customers
Habanero Consulting Group, Blue Raster
Quick Links
Learn More: