Progress OpenEdge RDBMS Software Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
JindrichStumpf
Real User
Project Manager at Galeos
Dec 09 2019

What is most valuable?

Current key valuable features would be the SSJ (Server Side Join), and logical partitioning.

What needs improvement?

Achieving 99,999% of High Availability within 2020.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

One of the unbeatable options which Progress offers to its ISVs is licensing based on PoA (Percentage of Application). This allows to partners to focus on their business despite the fact if the DB is… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I've used many other DBs including Oracle, DB2, Informix, Ingres, Sybase, Postgress, MS SQL. The Progress OpenEdge is simple to administrate (do not need an FTE), and very stable. Once you switch it… more»

What other advice do I have?

Advice? Do not be afraid to use a product even from the not-so-known vendor like Progress Software. Except for the RDBMS they have other excellent products, but people do not know them.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

At the time we did not evaluate other options.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Progress OpenEdge RDBMS

Progress OpenEdge RDBMS Questions

What is Progress OpenEdge RDBMS?

The Progress OpenEdge Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) is an established, database management system for production systems. The OpenEdge database can support thousands of users and high traffic loads with sub-second response times. It helps to ensure that users are productive, customers are satisfied, and, for SaaS/Cloud computing environments, service-level agreements are met. Some of the key benefits of OpenEdge RDBMS include cost-effectiveness, raises productivity, easy to administer, scalable, and easy to manage. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS has a large shared-memory buffer pool allows up to a terabyte of the database to be cached in memory in a 64-bit OS environment. This gives memory-speed access to the frequently used parts of the database for best performance. In addition, its storage or space management is extendable: architected for expansion and optimized for performance. As a result, OpenEdge RDBMS presents virtually no limitations to the amount of data that can be stored in a single database other than the storage limits of your own computing environment.
Also known as
OpenEdge RDBMS, Progress RDBMS
Progress OpenEdge RDBMS customers
Apero Solutions, Heath Village, International Energy Services, Exact Software, PepsiCo Russia, Pero, SVK, FreshERP