Progress OpenEdge RDBMS Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
John ONeill
Real User
Principle consultant at Active Data Consulting Services Pty Ltd
Sep 06 2017

What is most valuable?

I have been working with Progress OpenEdge 4GL and RDBMS for nearly 20 years now. For developing robust, scalable business applications, I have found myself turning to… more »

How has it helped my organization?

By being able to get more done with less code, development times are reduced, which means quicker to market with new IPs and lower costs.

What needs improvement?

The Windows Character Client.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I have found them to be easy to deal with. One recent development with an annual subscription model makes the product a lot more accessible than it used to be. Smaller… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I've used other language/database combinations at various times. For business applications in particular, I find the Progress environment to be accessible, rapidly… more »

What other advice do I have?

I suggest reviewing some of the training materials first and become familiar with frames, code blocks, and similar concepts. Their online training material is very good.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I also work in COBOL. Though I like COBOL, the Progress 4GL has a number of features which I prefer to use.

What is Progress OpenEdge RDBMS?

The Progress OpenEdge Relational Database Management System (RDBMS) is an established, database management system for production systems. The OpenEdge database can support thousands of users and high traffic loads with sub-second response times. It helps to ensure that users are productive, customers are satisfied, and, for SaaS/Cloud computing environments, service-level agreements are met. Some of the key benefits of OpenEdge RDBMS include cost-effectiveness, raises productivity, easy to administer, scalable, and easy to manage. Progress OpenEdge RDBMS has a large shared-memory buffer pool allows up to a terabyte of the database to be cached in memory in a 64-bit OS environment. This gives memory-speed access to the frequently used parts of the database for best performance. In addition, its storage or space management is extendable: architected for expansion and optimized for performance. As a result, OpenEdge RDBMS presents virtually no limitations to the amount of data that can be stored in a single database other than the storage limits of your own computing environment.
Also known as
OpenEdge RDBMS, Progress RDBMS
Progress OpenEdge RDBMS customers
Apero Solutions, Heath Village, International Energy Services, Exact Software, PepsiCo Russia, Pero, SVK, FreshERP