Rapid7 InsightVM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Anonymous User
Real User
Information Security Manager at a non-tech company with 5,001-10,000 employees
Aug 07 2018

What is most valuable?

NeXpose is a pretty good vulnerability scanner, good enough. There's a nice dashboard and it's a pretty cool SIEM.

How has it helped my organization?

We really didn't have any visibility at all and now we do. It's like night and day.

What needs improvement?

We could always have a cheaper price, but other than that it's pretty good stuff. Also, if they’d expand their product line, that would be good… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

Last year got a new person in the position of information security officer, and he brought the news with him. We went with NeXpose because we… more»

What other advice do I have?

Take a test drive. If you don't test drive it, how do you know you're going to like it or if it even works. Would you buy a car without test… more»
Birzu Alexandru-Adrian
Consultant
ITSM & AntiFraud Consultant with 51-200 employees
Oct 16 2017

What is most valuable?

Rapid 7 offers the community edition, a free of charge edition( 32 IP's) that helps small companies to secure their IT… more»

How has it helped my organization?

I use Nexpose to scan my production servers, check the patching level on those servers, and use the reports to show the… more»

What needs improvement?

For the community edition one of the big issues is with the registration. Rapid 7 only supports paid domains for… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

When you buy a vulnerability management tool, always count your IP's. If you miss one IP, and that server is compromised… more»

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I have tried Nessus when it was a free edition. After that I have used OpenVAS and Qualys. Qualys is another good… more»

What other advice do I have?

Nexpose is one of the best solution on the market with very good development. One of it's key features was the On-Premise… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7, Qualys, Tenable Network Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2019.
333,928 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Nanda-Kumar
Consultant
Security Team Lead at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Dec 13 2018

How has it helped my organization?

When it comes to the automation, we use the plug-ins that are compatible with the dimensions. Once the builder is done, we run the test cases. Then it is installed onto the server and… more»

What needs improvement?

It gives false positives at times, and this a problem. It causes problems with reporting. In addition, I did not find plug-ins for a Rapid7 InsightVM. It would be much more… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I was not involved with the purchase of the product. This is dealt with by our sales team.

If you previously used a different solution, which one did you use and why did you switch?

I previously used Tenable Nessus and Nessus Scan. Insight VM vs Tenable Nessus is a more user-friendly product.
Anonymous User
Real User
User at a insurance company with 501-1,000 employees
Dec 13 2018

What do you think of Rapid7 InsightVM?

What needs improvement?

There are not enough templates, and the reporting is weak with this solution. It would be great if there were more templates for the analytical reports, such as patch management reports. At present, these do not exist.  In addition, there are false positives.

For how long have I used the solution?

One to three years.

What do I think about the stability of the solution?

It is quite stable. 

What do I think about the scalability of the solution?

The scalability is good. 

How is customer service and technical support?

The tech support is quite good. 

Which solutions did we use previously?

I have previously used Qualys, and I find the Rapid7 is a bit limited in terms of reporting.

How was the initial setup?

The initial setup was easy and…

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Rapid7 InsightVM

Find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7, Qualys, Tenable Network Security and others in Vulnerability Management. Updated: March 2019.
333,928 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Rapid7 InsightVM Questions

Rapid7 InsightVM Projects By Members

What is Rapid7 InsightVM?

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Also known as
InsightVM, NeXpose
Rapid7 InsightVM customers

ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Vulnerability Management Report and find out what your peers are saying about Rapid7, Qualys, Tenable Network Security, and more!

Sign Up with Email