Rapid7 InsightVM Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Birzu Alexandru-Adrian
Consultant
ITSM & AntiFraud Consultant with 51-200 employees
Oct 16 2017

What is most valuable?

Rapid 7 offers the community edition, a free of charge edition( 32 IP's) that helps small companies to secure their IT environment. Also with this edition it helps the… more»

How has it helped my organization?

I use Nexpose to scan my production servers, check the patching level on those servers, and use the reports to show the evolution of security on my servers.

What needs improvement?

For the community edition one of the big issues is with the registration. Rapid 7 only supports paid domains for registration, so no .gmail.com , .yahoo.com domains (once… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

When you buy a vulnerability management tool, always count your IP's. If you miss one IP, and that server is compromised, you have left the door open for attackers into… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have tried Nessus when it was a free edition. After that I have used OpenVAS and Qualys. Qualys is another good solution.

What other advice do I have?

Nexpose is one of the best solution on the market with very good development. One of it's key features was the On-Premise installation and Community Edition. Also it… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

OpenVAS, Nessus , Qualys, SAINT8,Beyond Trust

What is Rapid7 InsightVM?

Rapid7 InsightVM is the vulnerability assessment tool built for the modern web. InsightVM combines complete ecosystem visibility, an unparalleled understanding of the attacker mindset, and the agility of SecOps so you can act before impact.

Also known as
InsightVM, NeXpose
Rapid7 InsightVM customers

ACS, Acosta, AllianceData, amazon.com, biogen idec, CBRE, CATERPILLAR, Deloitte, COACH, GameStop, IBM

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Rapid7 InsightVM Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.