Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Reseller
System Architect at a transportation company with 10,001+ employees
Nov 24 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature for us is the size. We have a small, compact model. It does not have any different separate management because management is built into our engine. Our product has its own problems because it has its own manager inside the cluster. That poses some limitations. It is also a… more»

What needs improvement?

This product is not so stable. Maybe it is just not mature enough in its development. When we upgrading from one version to another, there have been some hiccups. There have been a few times where upgraded features cause changes that make problems with existing implementation on the deployment side… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Before this solution, we used to have a totally open-source solution that we used with our previous generation of products and that caused us some hiccups. It was free so there was no support. You were totally alone when you implement it and without commercial support that might help with problems… more»

What other advice do I have?

My advice to those considering this solution is that they should get what they actually need. Red Hat is a big company and it is quite flexible in the kind of environment they support. There are other products we are aware of and tried, but they failed to support our application running on top of… more»
AmitPrasad
Real User
Head SDWAN SBU at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 30 2020

What is most valuable?

The most useful feature is the solution's automation in terms of how we are able to spin up a certain workload in real-time when we are doing R&D.

What needs improvement?

The licensing policy needs to be improved. They have a licensing policy based on the number of CPU sockets. Nowadays what has happened is that the license they are trying to move is based on the number of CPU cores. With the advancement in… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We also use Zero Stack, which is an open stack platform. Zero Stack is a very simplified version of Red Hat. In Red Hat, you get a wider variety of choice and the stability is superior.

What other advice do I have?

I have been using Red Hat and there is a small hyper-converged solution called Zero Stack which I also use. We're in discussions with Red Hat in India to have some sort of enterprise agreement with them in the future. I'd recommend Red Hat… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated Zero Stack as well and we ultimately ended up using both in our organization. We were using an app as well, which is built on OpenStack, so it was a cloud hyper-converged solution. However, we saw there were certain challenges… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure

Find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Sangfor, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Hyper-Converged (HCI). Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure Questions

What is Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure?

Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure - based on our leading OpenStack and virtualization platforms - provides co-located, scalable, software-defined compute and storage, driven by Red Hat Ansible Automation on economical, industry-standard hardware.

Also known as
Red Hat HCI, Red Hat Hyperconverged Infrastructure for Virtualization
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Hyper-Converged (HCI) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Red Hat, Sangfor, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and more!