Salesforce App Cloud Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Eric Dirst
Real User
President / COO / Chief Technology Advisor at DeKonsultere LLC
Jul 15 2015

What is most valuable?

Fast speed to delivery of new solutions; fits Agile development model; easy integration and mashup with other SaaS/PaaS offerings; combination of configuration and coding… more»

How has it helped my organization?

We went from 1 or 2 CRM enhancement releases per year to a minimum of 8 per year by moving from on premise CRM to cloud CRM. Automation of process steps have saved us… more»

What needs improvement?

Hard to negotiate ability to scale down; integrations with back-office systems is still complex unless you have robust SOA platform already in place at your organization… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

Negotiate HARD on ability to reduce licenses if business conditions dictate you have to shrink or divest yourself of divisions/departments. They won't want to do this, but… more»

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We previously used Oracle CRM on premise. We switched because we spent too much time applying patches and upgrades and regression testing such that we were unable to… more»

What other advice do I have?

The hardest part of using the system is finding the technical resources to do the customization and configuration. I'd recommend getting going with a good contracting… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Yes, we also looked at RightNow Technologies, which was later bought by Oracle. We actually used RightNow and Oracle CRM, so we had experience with both.
roncal
Real User
Owner at a tech vendor with 51-200 employees
Sep 16 2014

What do you think of Salesforce App Cloud?

The Who, What and Why May 19, 2011 Forrester Research published ‘The Forrester Wave: Platform-As-A-Service For App Dev And Delivery Professionals, Q2 2011”. In this paper Forrester concluded among other things that Salesforce.com’s Force.com was the leading PaaS platform for business experts but, went on to suggest that two alternative solutions – Caspio and WorkXpress presented good alternatives. The following summary represents my hands-on evaluation of all three solutions, as well as, a few comments regarding Microsoft Azure. As part of my evaluation, I chose to build a project portfolio application on each platform in order to catalog my experiences from on-boarding, application configuration to functionality testing. First, I would like to provide response to a few items highlighted…
Find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Amazon, Microsoft and others in PaaS Clouds. Updated: November 2019.
383,162 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Industry Analyst at a tech consulting company with 51-200 employees
May 01 2014

What do you think of Salesforce App Cloud?

Salesforce today announced ‘Salesforce Platform Mobile Services’, its response to the market opportunity around mobile application development. Salesforce Platform Mobile Services should smooth the development of mobile enterprise app creation and comes with support for analytics, secure access control (single-sign on based on Salesforce Identity) and other libraries of tools. As part of the ‘Mobile Services’ offering, Salesforce is rolling out a new Mobile SDK (availability announced for June) and what the company calls ‘Developer Mobile Packs’, an enriched set of Mobile APIs based on open source (ie popular JavaScript frameworks) that should enable developers to access real-time Salesforce data. -- Value & Differentiation -- PAC believes that the integration and access of…

What is Salesforce App Cloud?

The Salesforce1 Platform brings together Force.com, Heroku, and ExactTarget into one family of cloud services all built API first to help deliver apps that connect products, users, and next generation experiences. Designed for scale and speed, it provides a fast way to build apps with open APIs, back-end services, integration tools, starter templates as well as powerful developer environments; there's no limit to what you can build.
Also known as
Salesforce1, Force.com, Salesforce Platform
Salesforce App Cloud customers
ADP
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free PaaS Clouds Report and find out what your peers are saying about Salesforce, Amazon, Microsoft, and more!
Sign Up with Email