SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Consultant
Project Manager at a consultancy
Feb 05 2018

What do you think of SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal?

Improvements to My Organization Internal workflow approval around ESS and MSS leave days Capex approval Internal communication to the business • Valuable Features Workflow functionality Internal portal capabilities • Room for Improvement External portal functionality with suppliers and customers. • Use of Solution More than five years. • Stability Issues Yes, we encountered stability issues, especially on external functionality around its RFP capabilities. • Scalability Issues No scalability issues. • Customer Service and Technical Support Good, as this is done in-house. • Previous Solutions Yes, we previously used Microsoft. We switched due to an SAP upgrade at the time. • Initial Setup Due to our business, some setups were very complex. •...

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal

Find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IBM and others in Application Infrastructure.
284,266 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal Questions

SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal Projects By Members

SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal Consultants

What is SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal?

SAP Enterprise Portal allows to create attractive corporate portals that leverage the responsive SAP Fiori launchpad experience. The portal is the Web front-end component for SAP NetWeaver, the comprehensive integration and application platform that facilitates the alignment of people, information, and business processes across organizational and technical boundaries. It's ideal for organizations who require access to many applications and services across system landscapes, especially across JAVA and ABAP-based landscapes. The portal offers a single point of access to SAP and non-SAP information sources, enterprise applications, information repositories, databases and services, in and outside your organization. The portal can be accessed from desktops and from mobile devices, it can provide with the tools to manage and analyze its information resources, and to share and collaborate. With its role-based content, and personalization features, the portal enables users - from employees and customers to partners and suppliers - to focus exclusively on data relevant to daily decision-making processes. The technology and architecture of the portal ensures it is built for the enterprise, providing a secure and scalable environment.
Also known as
NetWeaver Enterprise Portal, SAP Portal
SAP NetWeaver Enterprise Portal customers
Alliander N.V.
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Application Infrastructure solution is right for you?

Download our free Application Infrastructure Report and find out what your peers are saying about SAP, Oracle, IBM, and more!

Sign Up with Email