SAS Visual Analytics Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Reseller
MSc. Health Informatics at a professional training and coaching company
Aug 20 2017

What is most valuable?

Majorly, SAS is a statistical analysis tool and the statistics incorporated within the VA/VS of a business intelligence tool is quite sufficient. It enables the users to generate insightful reports rather than just descriptive reports.... more»

How has it helped my organization?

I cannot comment on this since I belong to an organisation who sells and implements this tool, but our customers are satisfied with this tool.

What needs improvement?

* Colours used on report objects * Look and feel * Nested calculations
Real User
IT Project Manager with 5,001-10,000 employees
Mar 05 2018

What do you think of SAS Visual Analytics?

Improvements to My Organization Quick deployment to dashboards and analytics features (using SAS Visual Statistics and Enterprise Guide). Easy to create a simple forecast and discover business insights using segmentation tools. • Valuable Features Agility in dashboard creation and evaluating statistics with simple models. • Room for Improvement Connectivity with other data origins Visualization is poor Create KPIs directly • Use of Solution One to three years. • Stability Issues Normally it is stable, if the hardware is correct. • Scalability Issues There are scalability issues. It depends on the data volume and number of end-users. VA requires a lot of hardware resources to move volumes of data. • Customer Service and Technical Support Seven out of 10 for...
Find out what your peers are saying about SAS, Tableau, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Statisticien at a government with self employed
Feb 27 2018

What is most valuable?

The speed to display charts and react to users' choices is great. We use different charts and they added some new ones since the last version which are great to display what we have to show.

How has it helped my organization?

Simplifies report designs and quickly displays tables and graphs. Time is not wasted thinking about what I want, then waiting for 30 minutes before seeing the display was not it.

What needs improvement?

The charts and tables could use better sorting, primarily using other variables than the ones on the figure. If they could implement views like in the older version (previous to Viya), it would be very nice.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SAS Visual Analytics

Find out what your peers are saying about SAS, Tableau, Microsoft and others in Business Intelligence Tools.
287,741 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SAS Visual Analytics Questions

SAS Visual Analytics Projects By Members

SAS Visual Analytics Consultants

What is SAS Visual Analytics?

SAS Business Intelligence package offers business owners an all-in-one tool for data analysis. It is mainly comprised of analytics software that can handle all of the statistical analysis that a company requires. Functions include mining and managing to fetching important information from a variety of sources and even adapting that information, all for the purpose of analyzing the data for future use.

The SAS Business Intelligence software allows users to handle, understand, and analyze their data in both past and present fields, as well as influence vital factors for future changes. Users can also create and publish reports based on their findings so that others in their field can share the information and input suggestions. The graphic presentation is another benefit that many businesses find useful when presenting their findings to others.

Also known as
SAS BI
SAS Visual Analytics customers

Staples, Ausgrid, Scotiabank, the Australian Institute of Health and Welfare, the Blue Cross and Blue Shield of North Carolina, Oklahoma Gas & Electric, Xcel Energy, and Triad Analytics Solutions.

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Business Intelligence Tools solution is right for you?

Download our free Business Intelligence Tools Report and find out what your peers are saying about SAS, Tableau, Microsoft, and more!

Sign Up with Email