ScaleIO Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Vladimir Gajic
User
Infrastructure Services System Administrator with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jan 18 2018

What is most valuable?

Automatic rebalancing is the feature saving administration time, and also auto rebuilding. Enterprise storage IOPS limiting is also good.

How has it helped my organization?

The idea was born from pre-sales requests for storage resources. The primary goal was to have a storage solution where you do not have to invest a large amount of money just to start, and have idle resources, yet have a locally supported enterprise solution on commodity hardware. In other words, have a pay-as-you-grow, horizontally scaled solution, where front-end controllers are not the… more»

What needs improvement?

* Ecosystem around the product: There is no built-in system for viewing history data, such as volume IOPS. We have to provide graphing by Prometheus and Grafana, which would be a good new feature in ScaleIO. * The next good new feature would be moving volumes between different storage pools, e.g., from a SAS pool to a SSD pool. * It would be nice to set minimum IOPS per volume, besides just the… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About ScaleIO

Find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise and others in Software Defined Storage (SDS). Updated: October 2019.
372,906 professionals have used our research since 2012.

ScaleIO Questions

What is ScaleIO?

ScaleIO is purposely designed to be an enterprise-grade scale-out software-defined storage solution. It applies the principles of server virtualization to standard x86 server flash and hybrid media, turning them into high performance, sharable, pools of storage. Whether your block storage needs are for traditional, modern or cloud workloads, ScaleIO has you covered.

Also known as
EMC ScaleIO
ScaleIO customers

Check Point Software Technologies, Blue Central, Deltares, Sentinel Technologies, The Binding Site Group, Swisscom, Itrica

Read Archived Reviews
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Software Defined Storage (SDS) Report and find out what your peers are saying about Dell EMC, Red Hat, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, and more!
Sign Up with Email