Snowflake Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Padmanesh NC
Real User
Big Data Solution Architect - Spatial Data Specialist at Sciera, Inc.
Jul 29 2018

What is most valuable?

* Scalability. This solution has the ability to load a huge number of datasets (I have experience with petabytes of data) and process them. Storage is not limited, and we can increase what we want. * Performance. The distributed… more »

How has it helped my organization?

We were using MySQL and MongoDB for our regular operations but when we grew, we were forced to handle a huge number of datasets. We could have petabytes of data in and out on a regular basis. We struggled a lot to complete the operations in… more »

What needs improvement?

Snowflake has to improve their spatial components since it doesn't have much in terms of geo-spatial queries.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

With Amazon Redshift, we gained a lot in terms of timing as well as project completion. Even through we are happy with Redshift, in terms of pricing and availability of nodes, I am more comfortable with Snowflake.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I have experience working in Hadoop & Redshift as well. When I compare the three (Snowflake, Hadoop, and Redshift), Snowflake is more user-friendly in terms of configuration and maintenance.

What is Snowflake?

Snowflake provides a data warehouse built for the cloud, delivering a solution capable of solving problems for which legacy, on-premises and cloud data platforms were not designed.

Also known as
Snowflake Computing
Snowflake customers

Accordant Media, Adobe, Kixeye Inc., Revana, SOASTA, White Ops

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Snowflake Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.