SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rias_Majeed
Consultant
IT Consultant at Exceed NetSec Computer Trd LLC
Nov 07 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable part of this solution is that it is faster than other security options when using remote connections both for us and for our clients.

How has it helped my organization?

Because of recent ransomware attacks, we can not give access for RDP (Remote Desktop Protocol) connections into the server. Before, we used to give direct connection to RDP and then in the ransomware attacks we got hit by it was very bad… more»

What needs improvement?

I don't really think that there are many ways that this product can get much better for my purposes. Everything is working fine. I cannot find anything here that really needs to be fixed for my needs and really it is perfect as it is. As a… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

I don't know about the pricing of the SSL-VPN box. I know the SSL-VPN software is free. Global VPN client, by comparison, is licensed for around $150 or something like that. But the SSL-VPN software is free. It is already built-in with the… more»

What other advice do I have?

We like to keep on upgrading to the latest versions because of security and performance advantages. Depending on the client, we push them to the higher versions. The higher versions are often much better and take advantage of enhanced… more»
Real User
IT Manager at a healthcare company with 1-10 employees
Sep 30 2019

What is most valuable?

This solution has many options for remote desktop and access. It is very effective for file sharing, or if I need the file servers to share specific folders. The performance is very good, as there is no delay. It is very easy to manage and… more»

How has it helped my organization?

These are very nice appliances and they give us all that we need for our work in the hospital. It is a very secure appliance. We are a hospital, and we have external support from different vendors who are also using SSL VPN. For example, we… more»

What needs improvement?

This is an expensive solution and I think that the price could be improved.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The cost of the licensing is based on the maximum number of concurrent users, and it costs a lot to add them.

What other advice do I have?

I am hoping to expand our use of this solution to accommodate remote access to hospital information system applications that our doctors and nurses use. There is support for Citrix, but we do not have it so we have not tested this yet… more»
Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Pulse Secure, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
General Consul of Japan with self employed
Sep 30 2019

What is most valuable?

The most valuable feature of this solution is they have IT consultants that know SonicWall.

How has it helped my organization?

Secure remote access is now available from home offices.

What needs improvement?

This solution is very slow, and the competitors have much higher speeds. We are now running at gigabyte-speed and SonicWall just can't handle it. For a user, doing the setup alone is hopeless because the menu structure is not very clear and many of the features are hidden. They are very difficult to… more»

What other advice do I have?

We do not have a relationship with SonicWall, we are customers. I would not recommend this solution without them speaking to an IT consultant. They have IT consultants, and it's recommended to use a consultant to handle it. We are currently looking at other solutions because SonicWall just cannot… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN

Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Pulse Secure, Citrix and others in SSL VPN. Updated: November 2019.
382,745 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN Questions

What is SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN?

SonicWall SMA is a unified secure access gateway that enables organizations to provide anytime, anywhere and any device access to mission critical corporate resources. SMA's granular access control policy engine, context aware device authorization, application level VPN and advanced authentication with single sign-on empowers organizations to embrace BYOD and mobility in a hybrid IT environment.
Also known as
SonicWall Aventail
SonicWall SMA SSL-VPN customers
UnitedStack, Newport City Homes, Faith Lutheran College Redlands, PRIME aerostructures GmbH, Celtic Manor Resort
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free SSL VPN Report and find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Pulse Secure, Citrix, and more!
Sign Up with Email