SonicWall TZ Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Network Manager / Senior Network Engineer at Warnock, Tanner & Associates
Mar 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Easy to use GUI VPN (Site-to-Site and Client-to-Site) Gateway Security Built in A/V options Content Filtering

How has it helped my organization?

The site-to-site VPN allows for consistent communication between sites. Upgrading the OS is easy and they alert you when an upgrade is available. Content filtering and gateway security has help reduce visiting unwanted websites and attacks.... more»

What needs improvement?

I would love to see a more detailed logs and filtering. Wireless versions have week signal strength in comparison to other wireless routers.
Real User
Diretor Técnico at a tech services company
Dec 13 2017

What is most valuable?

SonicWALL TZ has a lot of great features. For me, the best features are Application Control and Sandbox. We could deny or allow any applications because the firewall works in Layer-7. In the sandbox, the network files are tested and validated... more»

How has it helped my organization?

This solution is very good in terms of its security and its productivity. The feature that helps many companies the most is Bandwidth Control, as this increases the users' productivity.

What needs improvement?

* Increase SSL connections and reports. * The SSL connection is based on the amount of the user throughput. When this feature is enabled in any player of the Firewall, the hardware has a lot of work to do * The reports are great when a report... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Firewalls.
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.
User
Vice President with 11-50 employees
Jun 06 2018

What do you think of SonicWall TZ?

Primary Use Case It is used as firewalls are normally used and performance has been outstanding. We've been very happy with it.  • Improvements to My Organization It has provided the necessary security, that's what it's there for. • Valuable Features I really don't know. I'm not really an IT person, per se, but I would say number one is the protection available, and then ease of use and flexibility. Those would be the top three. • Room for Improvement I'm not an IT guy. What I will say is that the market seems to be going to a cloud-supported, new generation of firewall products. I think that's probably going to be important to us, the next time around. • Use of Solution Less than one year. • Stability Issues It has been, to the best of my knowledge,...
User
IT Manager
Jul 26 2017

What do you think of SonicWall TZ?

Valuable Features The main features are support and security. • Improvements to My Organization We have several locations, each with a VPN to a central office. SonicWall provides each location with its own security and provides our company with the ability to centralize our servers so they can provide applications to all the locations and users. • Room for Improvement The SonicWall is somewhat misunderstood due to its being a lot more complicated to use and set up. A simpler interface would help this issue. • Use of Solution We have been using this solution for four years. • Stability Issues There were no stability issues. • Customer Service and Technical Support I would give technical support and rating of 8/10. Most of the time support is with foreign...
Real User
Network Admin at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Dec 20 2016

What do you think of SonicWall TZ?

Valuable Features Easy to configure. Good for any organization. • Improvements to My Organization Always saves time for any implementation. IT guys never have lots of time for R&D in some live box. • Room for Improvement Content filtering, Load balancing. Bandwidth management. • Use of Solution 5 years. • Deployment Issues Never. • Stability Issues Once. • Scalability Issues No issues. • Customer Service and Technical Support Customer Service: 7/10 Technical Support: 9/10 • Previous Solutions Technical support and it wasn't fit for our organization. • Initial Setup Never, it's so easy. • Other Solutions Considered Fortigate

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SonicWall TZ

Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Firewalls.
279,075 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SonicWall TZ Questions

SonicWall TZ Projects By Members

SonicWall TZ Consultants

What is SonicWall TZ?

The secure, sophisticated SonicWALL TZ is widely deployed at small businesses, retail, government, remote sites and branch offices. It combines high-performance intrusion prevention, malware blocking, content/URL filtering and application control.
Also known as
Dell SonicWALL TZ
SonicWall TZ customers
AeroM_xico Delta TechOps, Unimat
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Firewalls solution is right for you?

Download our free Firewalls Report and find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco, and more!

Sign Up with Email