SonicWall TZ Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
IT Supervisor at a construction company with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 30 2018

What is most valuable?

We use the content filter quite a lot because it's an office setting. During working hours, we like to censor the sites users can visit so it increases productivity. Therefore, the content filter has been good for us. We have been using the... more»

How has it helped my organization?

We use the content filter and the SSL VPN: * The content filter has increased our productivity, especially during working hours. We don't have users spending time on social media during working hours. This means productivity is good. * Then,... more»

What needs improvement?

SonicWall Analyzer needs a different license. It would be good if Analyzer would be part of the stock license, so even if a layperson is getting the device, he or she doesn't forgets about ordering the Analyzer because it's already there.... more»
Real User
Network Manager / Senior Network Engineer at Warnock, Tanner & Associates
Mar 29 2017

What is most valuable?

Easy to use GUI VPN (Site-to-Site and Client-to-Site) Gateway Security Built in A/V options Content Filtering

How has it helped my organization?

The site-to-site VPN allows for consistent communication between sites. Upgrading the OS is easy and they alert you when an upgrade is available. Content filtering and gateway security has help reduce visiting unwanted websites and attacks.... more»

What needs improvement?

I would love to see a more detailed logs and filtering. Wireless versions have week signal strength in comparison to other wireless routers.
Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Firewalls.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
Diretor Técnico at a tech services company
Dec 13 2017

What is most valuable?

SonicWALL TZ has a lot of great features. For me, the best features are Application Control and Sandbox. We could deny or allow any applications because the firewall works in Layer-7. In the sandbox, the network files are tested and validated... more»

How has it helped my organization?

This solution is very good in terms of its security and its productivity. The feature that helps many companies the most is Bandwidth Control, as this increases the users' productivity.

What needs improvement?

* Increase SSL connections and reports. * The SSL connection is based on the amount of the user throughput. When this feature is enabled in any player of the Firewall, the hardware has a lot of work to do * The reports are great when a report... more»
User
Vice President with 11-50 employees
Jun 06 2018

What do you think of SonicWall TZ?

Primary Use Case It is used as firewalls are normally used and performance has been outstanding. We've been very happy with it.  • Improvements to My Organization It has provided the necessary security, that's what it's there for. • Valuable Features I really don't know. I'm not really an IT person, per se, but I would say number one is the protection available, and then ease of use and flexibility. Those would be the top three. • Room for Improvement I'm not an IT guy. What I will say is that the market seems to be going to a cloud-supported, new generation of firewall products. I think that's probably going to be important to us, the next time around. • Use of Solution Less than one year. • Stability Issues It has been, to the best of my knowledge,...
User
IT Manager
Jul 26 2017

What do you think of SonicWall TZ?

Valuable Features The main features are support and security. • Improvements to My Organization We have several locations, each with a VPN to a central office. SonicWall provides each location with its own security and provides our company with the ability to centralize our servers so they can provide applications to all the locations and users. • Room for Improvement The SonicWall is somewhat misunderstood due to its being a lot more complicated to use and set up. A simpler interface would help this issue. • Use of Solution We have been using this solution for four years. • Stability Issues There were no stability issues. • Customer Service and Technical Support I would give technical support and rating of 8/10. Most of the time support is with foreign...
See 2 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About SonicWall TZ

Find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco and others in Firewalls.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

SonicWall TZ Questions

SonicWall TZ Projects By Members

SonicWall TZ Consultants

What is SonicWall TZ?

The secure, sophisticated SonicWALL TZ is widely deployed at small businesses, retail, government, remote sites and branch offices. It combines high-performance intrusion prevention, malware blocking, content/URL filtering and application control.
Also known as
Dell SonicWALL TZ
SonicWall TZ customers
AeroM_xico Delta TechOps, Unimat
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Firewalls solution is right for you?

Download our free Firewalls Report and find out what your peers are saying about SonicWall, Fortinet, Cisco, and more!

Sign Up with Email