Sophos Email Reviews

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
KhalidOmer
Real User
Data Center Engineer at a retailer with 5,001-10,000 employees
Sep 22 2020

What is most valuable?

The solution is very good at covering all of my organization's needs. I've found the security to be quite good on the product. The deployment is very easy. It's quite straightforward. The pricing is… more »

What needs improvement?

The solution seems to be very good at iterating on past editions and continues to improve itself. I don't know if it's truly lacking everything. It would be great if it was a bit better at protecting… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The pricing, in general, if very fair. It's definitely a positive aspect of the solution.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

In the past, I've used Symantec products including Symantec Gateway and Symantec Endpoint Protection. When Symantec bought Barracuda, the pricing became much different. The solution seemed to offer… more »

What other advice do I have?

We're just customers. We don't have any business relationship with the company. I'm still working with this solution and testing its capabilities. There's still so much to learn about its offerings… more »

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I've looked into Fortinet's server and some related products, however, I likely won't continue looking into them. I'd rather consider Symantec.
Real User
Owner at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Oct 18 2020

What is most valuable?

The anti-malware, risk scanning has been pretty spot on.

What needs improvement?

They should allow copier release without having to create email accounts. I've run into situations, especially when I'm using Office 365; if we're actually using copiers to send emails (of course you'd barely actually have to set up an email account, you just set it off to relay). If your exchange… more »

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

Years ago, I used to use Symantec for email security. Sophos offers a giant suite through their central managed console, they became MSP friendly. That's why we made the switch. We had a central pane of glass that actually viewed every single Sophos product that we would deploy to our clients. There… more »

What other advice do I have?

If you're thinking about implementing this solution, keep in mind that the tech support Is usually very slow. On a scale from one to ten, I would give Sophos Email a nine.

What is Sophos Email?

Sophos Email is a cloud-based secure email gateway solution for Sophos Central. Built to integrate seamlessly with popular email platforms, Sophos Email is engineered to keep businesses safe from email threats, simply stopping spam, phishing, malware, and data loss.

Also known as
Sophos Email Security
Sophos Email customers
Del Monte Foods, Terra Verde, spicerhaart, RIVERLITE, Dataprise, SureBridge, Reed's School, Sayfol International School
Buyer's Guide
Download our free Email Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Microsoft, Forcepoint, and more!