Sophos UTM Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Project Engineer
Feb 04 2018

What is most valuable?

The most valuable to features are: Web Application Firewall, Sophos UTM Manager, IDS/IPS, Remote Access, and RED. * WAF: This is excellent for hardening web servers. The firewall will reverse proxy your web servers, eliminating the need to... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The UTM product has definitely improved the way our organization functions. We have set a standard across clients and engineers. Everyone is trained on the product and knows how to manage the devices. UTM is probably the most complete... more»

What needs improvement?

This product could use some improvement with web filtering. It takes a lot of time and effort to set up and maintain.
Real User
Snr Dev Ops Engineer at a tech services company
Jan 01 2018

What is most valuable?

* The combination of server protection * Seamless incorporation with AWS * Its VPN feature

How has it helped my organization?

* It has allowed us to have one solution for our AWS needs. * It allows our developers to be able to securely log into servers to deploy and manage software. * It has allowed us to design a bespoke cloud space for our clients, while still... more»

What needs improvement?

You per availability, zone, and per VPC. It should offer an account-based solution. When you buy a Sophos license, you have to buy a license for each location. We have clients in the US. We have clients in Ireland. We have clients in the UK.... more»
Find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense and others in Firewalls.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Real User
IT Infrastructure Architect at a retailer with 10,001+ employees
Jul 12 2017

What is most valuable?

The UTM/SG platform starts off with the basic functionality of being a good Firewall, adding the additional modules opens up the products set and allows for full web filtering and application control, reverse proxy, APT detection, IPS, VPNs,... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The Sophos UTM planform has allowed us to improve or implement the following security practices: * Details Web filtering and user access Control * SaaS QoS * Network segmentation with firewall and IPS * WiFi protection * Web Application Proxy... more»

What needs improvement?

At Enterprise level the SUM (UTM Manager) needs to be updated to reflect all of the capabilities At the Reporting level for user internet browsing the On-box Reporting is very basic and even adding the Sophos iView only give you limited... more»
Consultant
Network Engineer II at a legal firm with 1,001-5,000 employees
Aug 27 2017

What is most valuable?

* Firewall * NAT * Intrusion prevention * Site-to-Site VPN * Web filter * Anti-virus

How has it helped my organization?

Before using the Sophos appliance, we consistently struggled with users clicking on things they shouldn't be. This led to virus/malware infections that seemed to propagate through the network at an alarming speed. Since we incorporated the... more»

What needs improvement?

I wish the internet failover worked better. As it stands right now, when we have an internet failure on WAN1, it takes several minutes before our WAN2 connection picks up the traffic, with many things not working until I manually fail over to... more»
User
Asst General Manager(C&IT) at NMDC Iron & Steel Plant
May 03 2018

What is most valuable?

* A good package overall * A nice UTM appliance with a good GUI and reports. * Configuring web access controls in the appliance is a bit typical and requires debarring and listing separately. Once configured, the solution works beautifully.

How has it helped my organization?

It improved bandwidth utilization and provided link load balancing features for internet and intranet lease lines. It also provided good security for internal users.

What needs improvement?

Initially, there were problems of wireless access points not getting detected and lease lines were getting disconnected after one hour. Sophos replaced the appliance, but the issue was not resolved . The matter got escalated to their... more»
See 13 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Sophos UTM

Find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense and others in Firewalls.
287,566 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Sophos UTM Questions

Sophos UTM Projects By Members

Sophos UTM Consultants

What is Sophos UTM?

The global network of highly skilled researchers and analysts, protecting businesses from known and emerging malware - viruses, rootkits and spyware.
Also known as
Astaro
Sophos UTM customers
One Housing Group
BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Firewalls solution is right for you?

Download our free Firewalls Report and find out what your peers are saying about Sophos, Fortinet, pfSense, and more!

Sign Up with Email