Spring MVC Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Principal Architect at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Nov 15 2017

What do you think of Spring MVC?

Primary Use Case Mostly REST service and web application development on RDBMS products • Valuable Features I have found the new version with annotations and differentiation between SpringMVC and REST Controllers to be most valuable. • Improvements to My Organization Spring MVC has reduced the time spent on building MVC code in Java projects. • Room for Improvement The link with UI components could be improved. For example, there could be auto-transformation from Java objects to simple UI components (such as jQuery tables, drop down lists, autocomplete lists), so that the transformation from Java on the server side to UI components is built-in. • Use of Solution I have used this solution since 2008. • Stability Issues I have not encountered any issues with...
Real User
Department Manager at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jan 18 2018

What do you think of Spring MVC?

Primary Use Case Spring is used as a J2EE framework for our Java applications server side. We are using MVC, Hibernate, and Security. • Improvements to My Organization Spring has a speedy development process with a lightweight framework. We have found Spring is easy to use and learn.  • Valuable Features Dependency Injection is one of the major features which makes our life easier using Spring. It is well documented and has active communities, which provide us enormous help. • Room for Improvement Spring IDE needs some work and improvement. We have faced many issues when adding third-party Eclipse plugins. • Use of Solution One to three years.

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Spring MVC

Find out what your peers are saying about Apache Spark vs Spring MVC and others in Java Frameworks.
284,115 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Spring MVC Questions

Spring MVC Projects By Members

Spring MVC Consultants

What is Spring MVC?

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Also known as
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Spring MVC customers

EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales


Sign Up with Email