Spring MVC Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
SurendranathC
Real User
Principal Architect at a tech services company with 11-50 employees
Nov 15 2017

What is most valuable?

I have found the new version with annotations and differentiation between SpringMVC and REST Controllers to be most valuable.

How has it helped my organization?

Spring MVC has reduced the time spent on building MVC code in Java projects.

What needs improvement?

The link with UI components could be improved. For example, there could be auto-transformation from Java objects to simple UI components (such as jQuery tables, drop down… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

This solution is free. However, do make sure to release any common components that you build back into spring.io.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

I have used various alternatives, such as: Tapestry, custom Java MVC, and Struts 1.2/2.0

What other advice do I have?

Finalize how you wish to configure the business tier and where you wish to place data access and transaction logic first. Use established solution patterns. Decide… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

I evaluated Struts 2.0. However, the Spring-Struts integration would have been troublesome. Hence we went with Spring MVC, for ease of integration.

What is Spring MVC?

Spring MVC is a Java web framework built on the Servlet API and has been included in the Spring Framework from the very beginning.  It handles web applications that use server-rendered HTML user interface, REST APIs, and much more.  The documentation includes Spring MVCView TechnologiesCORS Support, and WebSocket Support

For baseline information and compatibility with Servlet container and Java EE version ranges please visit the Spring Framework Wiki.

Also known as
Spring by Pivotal, Spring, Spring Framework
Spring MVC customers

EMC, Aridhia, CoreLogic, CenturyLink, Humana, Purdue University, Tampon Run, ArtsPool, Charity Water, Center for ReSource Conservation, Manos Teatrales