Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection

Have A Question About IoT Security?

Our experts can help. 264,911 professionals have used our research on 6,196 solutions.

Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection Questions

Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection Projects By Members

Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection Consultants

What is Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection?

As the Internet of Things (IoT) begins transforming entire industries, threats are quickly evolving to target this rich and extremely vulnerable new landscape. With each industry embedding computing and connectivity into a wide variety of devices, such as cars, jet engines, factory robots, medical equipment, and industrial programmable logic controllers (PLCs), the consequences of security issues are increasingly serious. Consequences now include physical harm to people, prolonged downtime, and irreparable damage to capital equipment such as pipelines, blast furnaces, and power generation facilities, particularly in the industrial IoT.

Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection is a compact, signatureless security agent designed for devices being built for the collective category known as the Internet of Things. Optimized for embedded systems and resource constrained environments, it can be integrated by device manufacturers or installed post market as part o f your cyber security strategy. Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection provides a host firewall, device and configuration control, file integrity monitoring, intrusion detection, operating system hardening, application whitelisting and automatic sandboxing. It has been designed to run on devices such as industrial control systems, medical devices, automotive telematics and infotainment units, Automated Teller Machines (ATM), Point of Sale terminals (PoS) and other single use devices.

Also known as
Symantec Critical System Protection
Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection customers

State of Nevada

Sorry, no reviews are posted about Symantec Embedded Security: Critical System Protection. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Symantec and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.

Sign Up with Email