Temenos Quantum Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Muthu Krishnan
Real User
Service Delivery Head at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Jul 17 2018

What do you think of Temenos Quantum?

What is most valuable?

I like the complete, professional social site.

What needs improvement?

Some features are only enabled for paid users. It would be much better if they enabled those features without having to pay. I would also like to see them publish information about future technologies on the Home screen under a separate tab. That would be an improvement. 

What other advice do I have?

It’s useful to connect with different IT professionals in different companies.
Real User
Technical Lead at a tech services company with 501-1,000 employees
Jul 17 2018

What do you think of Temenos Quantum?

What is our primary use case?

I worked on a banking app (Mobile and Web) built on Kony. We used Kony Studio 6.0 and KMF (Kony MobileFabric) for this solution. After that, we migrated the entire application in Kony Visualizer.

How has it helped my organization?

It helps us focus on continually improving our technology and keeping up with the latest developments.

What is most valuable?

We masked the client request and sent it to KMF using RSA. The same goes for all responses of API which were encrypted and masked to be read by the client app. This was done for man-in-the-middle attacks.

What needs improvement?

The product needs more native features.

For how long have I used the solution?

Three to five years.
Consultant
Solutions Manager at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Apr 29 2018

What is most valuable?

It is an important solution for reducing the development efforts by developing a mobile application efficiently, in a shorter period of time, across multiple platforms, such as Android and iOS.

How has it helped my organization?

You can build your own customized, native, mobile applications in an efficient matter.

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The price is too high. The annual cost for the Kony license is very high. Every year you have to renew it in order to maintain it

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We previously used a native development. With native development, the costs are high, you have to develop the Android and iOS applications separately. Kony provides a universal solution, that is why… more »

What other advice do I have?

You can do rapid development across multiple platforms.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

Besides Kony, we evaluated IBM MobileFirst and native development. We chose Kony.

What is Temenos Quantum?

Kony is the fastest-growing, cloud-based enterprise mobility solutions company and an industry leader among mobile application development platform providers. Kony empowers today's leading organizations to compete in mobile time by rapidly delivering multi-edge apps across the broadest array of devices and systems. Enterprises can design, build, configure, and manage mobile apps across the entire software development lifecycle, and get to market faster with a lower total of ownership.
Also known as
KonyOne, Kony, Kony Quantum
Temenos Quantum customers
Nationwide, KPMG, Medical Mutual, ComED, Ally, Aetna, Banks Holdings Limited, Boughey, Toyota, Warburtons, Woodside, Wellpoint, Regions