Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Showingreviews based on the current filters. Reset all filters
Narendra Rathi
Real User
Senior Software Security Analyst with 501-1,000 employees
Oct 15 2018

What is most valuable?

The configuration part was pretty easy, because if you're a agent, then you start getting the alert. That is the one thing. Then obviously, like any other SIEM tool, whether it is an install or a… more »

How has it helped my organization?

Threat Stack is pretty easy tool because their integration with AWS instances and everything, that's easy. So you build up a Threat Stack server, if you go to their AWS instances one at a time and… more »

What needs improvement?

Firstly, it shoots back a lot of alerts. Secondly, there are some drawbacks which we have found. Sometimes, they say that the servers is down and up, but that thing is not coming up. This happens… more »

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

It is a cost-effective choice versus other solutions on the market.

What other advice do I have?

An important feature of this solution is monitoring. Specifically, container monitoring.

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We considered McAfee and Trend Micro, but we chose this instead.

What is Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform?

Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform® is purpose-built to support organizations running in the cloud and the unique requirements of a cloud-based or hybrid infrastructure. In order to protect your sensitive data (the crown jewels) you need to know who is doing what, where and when – at all times. With continuous cloud security monitoring and up-to-the-second alerting, you’ll always have the complete visibility you need to detect anomalous activity and know what occurred immediately.

Also known as
Threat Stack, CSP,
Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform customers

StatusPage.io, Walkbase, Spanning, DNAnexus, Jobcase, Nextcapital, Smartling, Veracode, 6sense

Buyer's Guide
Download our free Threat Stack Cloud Security Platform Report and get advice and tips from experienced pros sharing their opinions.
Quick Links
    Highlights
    It has been quite helpful to have the daily alerts coming to my email, as well as the Sev 1 Alerts... We just went through a SOX audit and those were pivotal.
    We're using it on container to see when activity involving executables happens, and that's great.
    Every other security tool we've looked is good at containers, or at Kubernetes, is good at AWS, or at instance monitoring. But nobody is good at tying all of those things together, and that's really where Threat Stack shines.
    There has been a measurable decrease in the meantime to remediation... because we have so many different tech verticals already collated in one place, our ability to respond is drastically different than it used to be.
    With Threat Stack, we quickly identified some AWS accounts which had services that would potentially be exposed and were able to remediate them prior to release of products.
    We like the ability of the host security module to monitor the processes running on our servers to help us monitor activity.
    The rules are really great. They give us more visibility and control over what's being triggered. There's a large set of rules that come out-of-the-box. We can customize them and we can create our own rules based on the traffic patterns that we see.
    See more »