Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Tigera

Find out what your peers are saying about Tigera, Twistlock, Illumio and others in Container Security. Updated: September 2019.
372,124 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Tigera Questions

What is Tigera?

Tigera is solving the networking and security problems inherent in deploying and enforcing policy in large private, public, and hybrid enterprise clouds. Tigera’s founders combine extensive networking and security experience with a track record of engagement with the cloud native, open source developer and user communities. With this as a starting point, Tigera has worked with those communities to create Canal, the combination and refinement of two existing cloud networking solutions – Project Calico and Flannel.

Canal provides a software-based networking solution with built-in secure, fine-grained policy control. Canal is targeted at enterprises that are embracing the cloud native model for private, public and hybrid cloud deployments. The Tigera team originated and maintains Project Calico, and is collaborating with CoreOS to maintain Flannel and integrate it with Calico under the Canal umbrella.
Tigera is based in San Francisco and is backed by leading Silicon Valley investors.

Also known as
Tigera Canal
Sorry, no reviews are posted about Tigera. Be the first to write a review. It's quick and easy!

If you work for Tigera and want to claim this page, contact vendors@itcentralstation.com.
BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Container Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Tigera, Twistlock, Illumio, and more!
Sign Up with Email