Trustwave DbProtect Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Rashid Alsalmi
Reseller
Consultant at a tech services company
Jun 11 2019

What is most valuable?

The competitive edge is that this is an agent-based solution. We usually provide network-level solutions, but if the server is misplaced or removed then the control is… more»

How has it helped my organization?

This solution helps our clients to monitor their database use, and detect violations of the policy. There are three layers in the software and they are all useful. They… more»

What needs improvement?

I think that they can do a lot more in terms of being able to control, or enforce policy, on a database. Right now they are really amazing when it comes to monitoring, but… more»

What's my experience with pricing, setup cost, and licensing?

The licensing fees, including support, are approximately $5,000 USD per database, per year. Without support, the licensing fees are half of that, at $2,500 USD per year.

Which solution did I use previously and why did I switch?

We have had only one customer that switched to this solution after using IBM Guardium. They made the change because of the complexity. I did not have direct experience… more»

What other advice do I have?

The market here is very limited for database protection. For the past five years, we have been pushing it as a "good to have" or "nice to have" solution. However, it is… more»

Which other solutions did I evaluate?

We evaluated IBM Guardium, and we chose this solution because it is agent-based, and you don't have to install it at the network level. You can just look at one machine… more»

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Trustwave DbProtect

Find out what your peers are saying about Trustwave, IBM, Imperva and others in Database Security. Updated: March 2020.
408,459 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Trustwave DbProtect Questions

What is Trustwave DbProtect?

Trustwave DbProtect is a security platform designed for consistent monitoring and management of enterprise databases within the data center.

Built on a centrally managed and distributed architecture, DbProtect uncovers database weaknesses. This includes configuration mistakes, identification and access control issues, missing patches, or any toxic combination of settings that could lead to escalation of privileges attacks, data leakage, denial-of-service (DoS), or unauthorized modification of data held within data stores – both relational databases and big data stores.

Also known as
Application Security DbProtect
Trustwave DbProtect customers

Pax World Investments, Crest Savings Bank, Magnolia Hotels

BUYER'S GUIDE
Download our free Database Security Report and find out what your peers are saying about Trustwave, IBM, Imperva, and more!