Universal CMDB Archived Reviews (More than two years old)

Filter by:Reset all filters
Industry
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Rating
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Considered
Loading...
Filter Unavailable
Order by:
Loading...
  • Date
  • Highest Rating
  • Lowest Rating
  • Review Length
Search:
Consultant
IT Administrator at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jan 19 2016

What is most valuable?

- extensive GUI with many features allowing: o broad control over inventory/discovery of standard systems, but also custom built equipment o easy modeling of systems and applications o easy addition of integrations with various data sources with various connection protocols - fast (internal) "time to market" using special applications built "on top" like UCMDB Browser and Configuration Manager -… more»

What needs improvement?

- can be rather expensive to implement (for smaller companies) - can be support intensive - requires a lot of project resources to push toward implementation - requires a number of people to operate - as game changing technology requires a mature IT service organization, numerous resources for project management, design, implementation, evangelization - requires serious upper echelon management… more»

What other advice do I have?

Large telcos with a history of mergers and acquisitions will benefit from this technology by discovering exactly which components are located where in their data centers, how they're connected and what their status is, facilitating consolidation/transformation of DC infrastructures as well as reducing mean time to resolution in case of incidents. Evaluation is a speedy process because results are… more»
Consultant
IT Administrator at a tech services company with 51-200 employees
Jan 19 2016

What do you think of Universal CMDB?

With HP UCMDB we bring clarity and order to the surrounding jungle of IT infrastructure components and the myriad ways in which they're interrelated. HP UCMDB brings us a standardized data model and CMDB, which serves as a single source of truth and as a foundation for integrations with other tools in the ITSM sphere, like Service Manager and BSM. HP UCMDB (Universal Configuration Management Database) usually comes packaged with two other products, the UCMDB Browser and Configuration Manager. The UCMDB Browser enables us to quickly give access to the CMDB contents for large numbers of users, whereas the Java GUI allows UCMDB admins and analysts to develop Views and Reports which serve to satisfy the organization's CI information needs. With Configuration Manager, or CM for short,…

What is Universal CMDB?

The Micro Focus Universal CMDB (UCMDB) automatically collects and manages accurate and current business service definitions, associated infrastructure relationships and detailed information on the assets, and is a central component in many of the key processes in your IT organization, such as change management, asset management, service management, and business service management.

Also known as
Micro Focus Universal CMDB, UCMDB, HPE Universal CMDB
Universal CMDB customers

China Merchants Bank, NNIT, Alfa-Bank, Sprint