Veritas Backup Exec Reviews

Filter by:Reset all filters
industry
Filter Unavailable
Company Size
Filter Unavailable
Job Level
Filter Unavailable
rating
Filter Unavailable
Real User
Lead Technical Specialist at a tech services company
Jul 10 2017

What is most valuable?

The most important feature of this product is the backup of any data, i.e. it could be databases or Z files, or anything. For us, the main two features that we appreciate in this application are backup and restore. They are the main purposes... more»

How has it helped my organization?

I can give examples in term of the databases: the Exchange databases, the email databases or the flag files. It has improved the working of our organization in such a way that you can even go to a block-level restore and can go to a... more»

What needs improvement?

The stability, reliability of the product and the features that are available in this application are very good. However, it's not too stable for client-server architecture. Center Management is not so interactive, and then there are some... more»
Real User
Network Administrator with 11-50 employees
Aug 15 2018

What do you think of Veritas Backup Exec?

Primary Use Case We use it for backing up all servers and user data. • Improvements to My Organization I'm very familiar with it because I've been using it since we, as an organization, started using it. I'm very familiar with the software package itself and how to set alerts, how to know what's going on, how to recover stuff. So familiarity is probably the best thing for me right now.  How does it help our organization? It's the recovery of data and the assurance that we know it's there and it's safe. • Valuable Features Automation Restore • Use of Solution More than five years. • Stability Issues It does what it says it's going to do. • Scalability Issues As I start getting into the newer releases - I'm not at the most current release - I'll start taking a...
Find out what your peers are saying about Veritas, Veeam Software, Acronis and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.
Consultant
Manager of Infrastructure at a tech services company with 10,001+ employees
Jul 05 2017

What is most valuable?

The Exchange restore is the most valuable feature. The restore granularity that the product offers is great, right down to the individual emails. It saves a ton of time and effort for the admins. There is far less frustration for the end user... more»

How has it helped my organization?

The speed at which one can restore offers much faster recovery times for our clients.

What needs improvement?

Make the product more user-friendly for users who aren't familiar with Veritas Backup Exec. The product is better utilized if you've used previous versions of the product. The Veritas Backup Exec GUI is familiar to users who have used the... more»
Consultant
System Analyst at a tech company with 10,001+ employees
Jul 25 2017

What is most valuable?

Backup Exec 2012 R2 is a very good product for the Windows file system and SQL backups. It is very user-friendly, but the next version Backup Exec 2014 that is released and the other next versions of Backup Exec product is not so friendly.... more»

How has it helped my organization?

As I mentioned earlier, if we have an environment which has only a file system and SQL backups, then it is a good product, i.e., only for small environments. However, for large environments such as Oracle, SAP HANA, Microsoft Exchange, DB2... more»

What needs improvement?

Firstly, the GUI for 2014 is mostly confusing, i.e., if you need to add any additional technical features, then it doesn't require a change to the GUI.
Real User
Data Protection and Risk IT Specialist at a tech services company with 1,001-5,000 employees
Jul 23 2017

What is most valuable?

One of the valuable features is the instant recovery for VMs. It reduces the RTO (Recovery Time Objective) drastically.

How has it helped my organization?

One of the latest improvements is the Azure Cloud connector integration.

What needs improvement?

There still a lot of room for improvement in synthetic technologies, especially when targeted to deduplication media. Backup Exec does not support any technology similar to Netbackup´s Accelerator feature, or even Arcserve Incremental Forever... more»
See 3 more reviews

Articles

User Assessments By Topic About Veritas Backup Exec

Find out what your peers are saying about Veritas, Veeam Software, Acronis and others in Backup and Recovery Software.
288,321 professionals have used our research since 2012.

Veritas Backup Exec Questions

Veritas Backup Exec Projects By Members

Veritas Backup Exec Consultants

What is Veritas Backup Exec?

Backup Exec delivers powerful, flexible, and easy-to-use backup and recovery to protect your entire infrastructure whether built upon virtual, physical, or a combination of both. Backup Exec is licensed per media server, agent and option.

Also known as
Backup Exec, Symantec Backup Exec
Veritas Backup Exec customers

Beta Offshore

BUYER'S GUIDE
Not sure which Backup and Recovery Software solution is right for you?

Download our free Backup and Recovery Software Report and find out what your peers are saying about Veritas, Veeam Software, Acronis, and more!

Sign Up with Email